2016 Golden Globe Nominees Revealed

The nominees for the 2016 Golden Globe Awards were revealed on Thursday morning. Below is a complete list of nominees:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. CAROL
Number 9 Films; The Weinstein Company

b. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / Kennedy Miller Mitchell; Warner Bros. Pictures

c. THE REVENANT
Regency Enterprises; Twentieth Century Fox

d. ROOM
Element Pictures / No Trace Camping; A24

e. SPOTLIGHT
Anonymous Content / Participant Media / First Look; Open Road Films

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. CATE BLANCHETT
CAROL

b. BRIE LARSON
ROOM

c. ROONEY MARA
CAROL

d. SAOIRSE RONAN
BROOKLYN

e. ALICIA VIKANDER
THE DANISH GIRL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. BRYAN CRANSTON
TRUMBO

b. LEONARDO DICAPRIO
THE REVENANT

c. MICHAEL FASSBENDER
STEVE JOBS

d. EDDIE REDMAYNE
THE DANISH GIRL

e. WILL SMITH
CONCUSSION

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. THE BIG SHORT
Paramount Pictures / Regency Enterprises; Paramount Pictures

b. JOY
Fox 2000 Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox

c. THE MARTIAN
Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox

d. SPY
Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox

e. TRAINWRECK
Universal Pictures / Apatow Productions; Universal Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. JENNIFER LAWRENCE
JOY

b. MELISSA MCCARTHY
SPY

c. AMY SCHUMER
TRAINWRECK

d. MAGGIE SMITH
THE LADY IN THE VAN

e. LILY TOMLIN
GRANDMA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. CHRISTIAN BALE
THE BIG SHORT

b. STEVE CARELL
THE BIG SHORT

c. MATT DAMON
THE MARTIAN

d. AL PACINO
DANNY COLLINS

e. MARK RUFFALO
INFINITELY POLAR BEAR

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
a. ANOMALISA
Starburns Industries; Paramount Pictures

b. THE GOOD DINOSAUR
Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

c. INSIDE OUT
Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

d. THE PEANUTS MOVIE
Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox

e. SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
Aardman; Lionsgate / Studiocanal

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
a. THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT (BELGIUM / FRANCE / LUXEMBOURG)
Terra Incognita / Climax Films / Après le Déluge / Juliette Films / Caviar; Belga Films / Le Pacte

b. THE CLUB (CHILE)
Fabula; Music Box Films

c. THE FENCER (FINLAND / GERMANY / ESTONIA)
Making Movies / Kick Film GmbH / Allfilm; Oy Nordisk Film Ab

d. MUSTANG (FRANCE)
CG Cinéma / Vistamar Flimproduktion; Cohen Media Group

e. SON OF SAUL (HUNGARY)
Laokoon Filmgroup; Sony Pictures Classics

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
a. JANE FONDA
YOUTH

b. JENNIFER JASON LEIGH
THE HATEFUL EIGHT

c. HELEN MIRREN
TRUMBO

d. ALICIA VIKANDER
EX MACHINA

e. KATE WINSLET
STEVE JOBS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
a. PAUL DANO
LOVE & MERCY

b. IDRIS ELBA
BEASTS OF NO NATION

c. MARK RYLANCE
BRIDGE OF SPIES

d. MICHAEL SHANNON
99 HOMES

e. SYLVESTER STALLONE
CREED

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
a. TODD HAYNES
CAROL

b. ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
THE REVENANT

c. TOM MCCARTHY
SPOTLIGHT

d. GEORGE MILLER
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

e. RIDLEY SCOTT
THE MARTIAN

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a. EMMA DONOGHUE
ROOM

b. TOM MCCARTHY, JOSH SINGER
SPOTLIGHT

c. CHARLES RANDOLPH, ADAM MCKAY
THE BIG SHORT

d. AARON SORKIN
STEVE JOBS

e. QUENTIN TARANTINO
THE HATEFUL EIGHT

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
a. CARTER BURWELL
CAROL

b. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
THE DANISH GIRL

c. ENNIO MORRICONE
THE HATEFUL EIGHT

d. DANIEL PEMBERTON
STEVE JOBS

e. RYUICHI SAKAMOTO, ALVA NOTO
THE REVENANT

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
a. “LOVE ME LIKE YOU DO” — FIFTY SHADES OF GREY
Music by: Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh
Lyrics by: Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh

b. “ONE KIND OF LOVE” — LOVE & MERCY
Music by: Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett
Lyrics by: Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett

c. “SEE YOU AGAIN” — FURIOUS 7
Music by: Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz
Lyrics by: Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz

d. “SIMPLE SONG #3” — YOUTH
Music by: David Lang
Lyrics by: David Lang

e. “WRITING'S ON THE WALL” — SPECTRE
Music by: Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes
Lyrics by: Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. EMPIRE
FOX
20th Century Fox Television / Imagine Television

b. GAME OF THRONES
HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television

c. MR. ROBOT
USA NETWORK
Universal Cable Productions

d. NARCOS
NETFLIX
Gaumont International Television for Netflix

e. OUTLANDER
STARZ
Sony Pictures Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. CAITRIONA BALFE
OUTLANDER

b. VIOLA DAVIS
HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER

c. EVA GREEN
PENNY DREADFUL

d. TARAJI P. HENSON
EMPIRE

e. ROBIN WRIGHT
HOUSE OF CARDS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. JON HAMM
MAD MEN

b. RAMI MALEK
MR. ROBOT

c. WAGNER MOURA
NARCOS

d. BOB ODENKIRK
BETTER CALL SAUL

e. LIEV SCHREIBER
RAY DONOVAN

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. CASUAL
HULU
Lionsgate TV / Right of Way

b. MOZART IN THE JUNGLE
AMAZON VIDEO
Amazon Studios

c. ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
NETFLIX
Lionsgate Television for Netflix

d. SILICON VALLEY
HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works, and 3 Arts Entertainment

e. TRANSPARENT
AMAZON VIDEO
Amazon Studios

f. VEEP
HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. RACHEL BLOOM
CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND

b. JAMIE LEE CURTIS
SCREAM QUEENS

c. JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS
VEEP

d. GINA RODRIGUEZ
JANE THE VIRGIN

e. LILY TOMLIN
GRACE AND FRANKIE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. AZIZ ANSARI
MASTER OF NONE

b. GAEL GARCÍA BERNAL
MOZART IN THE JUNGLE

c. ROB LOWE
THE GRINDER

d. PATRICK STEWART
BLUNT TALK

e. JEFFREY TAMBOR
TRANSPARENT

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. American Crime
ABC
ABC Studios

b. American Horror Story: Hotel
FX
20th Century Fox Television

c. Fargo
FX
MGM Television Studios / FX Productions

d. Flesh & Bone
Starz
Starz

e. Wolf Hall
PBS
A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Atlus Media and Prescience

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. KIRSTEN DUNST
FARGO

b. LADY GAGA
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL

c. SARAH HAY
FLESH & BONE

d. FELICITY HUFFMAN
AMERICAN CRIME

e. QUEEN LATIFAH
BESSIE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. IDRIS ELBA
LUTHER

b. OSCAR ISAAC
SHOW ME A HERO

c. DAVID OYELOWO
NIGHTINGALE

d. MARK RYLANCE
WOLF HALL

e. PATRICK WILSON
FARGO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. UZO ADUBA
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

b. JOANNE FROGGATT
DOWNTON ABBEY

c. REGINA KING
AMERICAN CRIME

d. JUDITH LIGHT
TRANSPARENT

e. MAURA TIERNEY
THE AFFAIR

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. ALAN CUMMING
THE GOOD WIFE

b. DAMIAN LEWIS
WOLF HALL

c. BEN MENDELSOHN
BLOODLINE

d. TOBIAS MENZIES
OUTLANDER

e. CHRISTIAN SLATER
MR. ROBOT

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
Twentieth Century Fox 12
Universal Pictures 8
The Weinstein Company 8
Paramount Pictures 5
A24 4
Sony Pictures Classics 4
Bleecker Street 3
Focus Features 3
Fox Searchlight Pictures 3
Lionsgate 3
Open Road Films 3
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures 3
Warner Bros. Pictures 3
Roadside Attractions 2
Sony Pictures Releasing 2
Belga Films 1
Broad Green Pictures 1
Cohen Media Group 1
Le Pacte 1
Music Box Films 1
Netflix 1
Oy Nordisk Film Ab 1
Studiocanal 1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION NETWORK
Netflix 8
HBO 7
Starz 6
Amazon Video 5
FX 5
ABC 4
FOX 4
PBS 4
Showtime 3
USA Network 3
AMC 2
The CW 2
BBC America 1
CBS 1
hulu 1

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE
Carol 5
The Big Short 4
The Revenant 4
Steve Jobs 4
The Danish Girl 3
The Hateful Eight 3
The Martian 3
Room 3
Spotlight 3
Joy 2
Love & Mercy 2
Mad Max: Fury Road 2
Spy 2
Trainwreck 2
Trumbo 2
Youth 2
99 Homes 1
Anomalisa 1
Beasts of No Nation 1
The Brand New Testament 1
Bridge of Spies 1
Brooklyn 1
The Club 1
Concussion 1
Creed 1
Danny Collins 1
Ex Machina 1
The Fencer 1
Fifty Shades of Grey 1
Furious 7 1
The Good Dinosaur 1
Grandma 1
Infinitely Polar Bear 1
Inside Out 1
The Lady in the Van 1
Mustang 1
The Peanuts Movie 1
Shaun the Sheep Movie 1
Son of Saul 1
Spectre 1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
American Crime 3
Fargo 3
Mr. Robot 3
Outlander 3
Transparent 3
Wolf Hall 3
American Horror Story: Hotel 2
Empire 2
Flesh & Bone 2
Mozart in the Jungle 2
Narcos 2
Orange is the New Black 2
Veep 2
The Affair 1
Bessie 1
Better Call Saul 1
Bloodline 1
Blunt Talk 1
Casual 1
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 1
Downton Abbey 1
Game of Thrones 1
The Good Wife 1
Grace and Frankie 1
The Grinder 1
House of Cards 1
How to Get Away with Murder 1
Jane The Virgin 1
Luther 1
Mad Men 1
Master Of None 1
Nightingale 1
Penny Dreadful 1
Ray Donovan 1
Scream Queens 1
Show Me a Hero 1
Silicon Valley 1

2 comments:

  1. If you have not seen The Room...do so!!!!
    Very disappointed that Carrie Coon , Ann Dowd, and Justin Theroux did not get any recognition for their work on The Leftovers.

    ReplyDelete
  2. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E_Ci-pAL4eE

    ReplyDelete