44th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards: 'Days of our Lives' and 'The Bay' Lead Dramas with 5 Wins Each

Carolyn Hennesy followed her recent Indie Series Awards win by
taking home a Daytime Emmy for her work on The Bay.
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners of the 44th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Friday night. The gala was held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, Southern California.

“Tonight’s gala in the magnificent Pasadena Civic Auditorium is a tribute to the hundreds of men and women that work behind the scenes to make Daytime television glow with the brilliance, energy and enthusiasm that make viewers tune in each and every day of the year,” said Bob Mauro, President, NATAS. “In addition to our esteemed nominees and the more than 1,500 attendees, honoring the extraordinary accomplishments of ‘Jeopardy!’ and ‘Wheel of Fortune’ Executive Producer, Harry Friedman with our Lifetime Achievement Award topped off a wonderful evening of celebrating the best there is in the Daytime television community.”

The evening’s star-studded presenters included, Alex Trebek (Jeopardy!), Pat Sajak (Wheel of Fortune), Loni Love (The Real), Judge Greg Mathis (Judge Mathis), Chris Hansen (Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen), Vivian Howard (A Chef’s Life), JD Roberto (Daily Burn 365), Karla Cavalli (Planet Primetime), Emily Calandrelli (Xploration Outer Space), Anna Cathcart, Millie Davis, Isaac Kragten (Odd Squad), Danny Jacobs (All Hail King Julien), Eric Darnell (Antz, Madagascar), Carolyn Hennesy (General Hospital/The Bay), Kristos Andrews (The Bay), Anthony Anderson (Anacostia), Anthony Wilkinson (Tainted Dreams), Reign Edwards, Courtney Hope (The Bold and The Beautiful), Lauren Koslow, Thaao Penghlis (Days of our Lives), Chloe Lanier, Chad Duell (General Hospital/The Bay), Christian LeBlanc and Melissa Ordway (The Young and the Restless).

Multiple Winners by Network:
Amazon ..….……….…………………..……..…... 13
Netflix ……………………………….……….….... 11
CBS ……….…………………………...…...……... 9
PBS ……………………………………...………... 9
NBC ……….…………………….………...……… 8
HBO ……….…………………….……...………… 5
OWN ……….…………………….…….………… 4
SYNDICATED …………...…………...….….…... 3
ABC ………………………………………………. 2
Disney XD ………………………………...……… 2

Multiple Winners by Program:
Trollhunters .....…………...…………...………...…………...………… 6
Days of Our Lives …...………...…...………...…...……...…...…...…… 5
Odd Squad .……….………………….……...…………………...…….. 5
Sesame Street .…….………………….……...…………………...…….. 5
The Bay The Series ..………………….……..…………….…….…….. 5
Lost in Oz Extended Adventure …...………...…...………....…...…… 3
SuperSoul Shorts - Maggie the Cow ...………...…………...………… 3
The Bold and the Beautiful ………….……...……………….….…….. 3
The Young and the Restless .………….………………….……..…….. 3
Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope …...………...…...………...…...……… 2
The Mind of a Chef ..………….………………….……..…...………… 2
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show ……………………….………… 2
The Snowy Day …...………...…...………...…...………...…....………. 2
Today Show …...………...…...………...…...………...…...………...…. 2

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Executive Producers
Gregori J. Martin, Wendy Riche, Kristos Andrews
Co-Executive Producers
Anthony Aquillino, Michael W. Ferro Jr., Carol C. Hedgepeth
Supervising Producer
Nadine Aronson
Supervising Producer
Jared Safier
Producers
Matthew Ashford, Devin Devasquez, Mary Beth Evans, Celeste Fianna, Kira Reed Lorsch, Ronn Moss, Eric Nelsen, Sainty Nelsen, Karrueche Tran, Meadow Williams
Line Producer
Chrystal Ayers

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Mary Beth Evans, as Sara Garrett
The Bay The Series Amazon

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett/ Young Jack Madison
The Bay The Series Amazon

Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Carolyn Hennesy, as Karen Blackwell
The Bay The Series Amazon

Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Nicolas Coster, as Mayor Jack Madison
The Bay The Series Amazon

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series
Sesame Street (HBO)

Executive Producer Carol-Lynn Parente Senior Producer
Benjamin Lehmann
Producer
Mindy Fila
Line Producer
Stephanie Longa rdo Coordinating Producer April Coleman

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series
Give (NBC)

Executive Producers
Robert Friedman, Kate Kenny, Anthony Melikhov, Dave Morgan, Gary Reeves, Maria Simone, Pete Sniderman, Blair Underwoo d, Chad Warren
Co-Executive Producer
Jenna Bush Hager, Kate Chumley, Tommy Morga n, Mike Powers, Dan Solomo n, Liz Yale Marsh
Producer
Erin Glass

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
The Snowy Day (Amazon)

Executive Producers
Ann Austen, Laurence Fishburne, Deborah Pope, Irene Sherman, Helen Sugland, Chris White
Producers
Jamie Badminton, Tom Jordan

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure (Amazon)

Executive Producers
Abram Makowka, Darin Mark, Jared Mark, Mark Warshaw
Supervising Producer
Ken Duer
Producer
Therese Trujillo
Executive Producers Flaunt Productions
Andrew Pearce, Ric hard Scott
Producer Flaunt Productions
Amy Patterson
Executive Producers Polygon Pictures Inc.
Ja ck Lia ng, Shuzo John Shiota
Line Producer Polygon Pictures Inc.
Sarah Cortina

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Taking Flight (www.takingflightfilm.com)

Executive Producers
Trish Farnsworth-Smith, William Joyce
Producers
Lampton Enochs, Robert Pasin

Outstanding Legal/ Courtroom Program
Judge Judy (SYNDICATED)

Executive Producer
Randy Douthit
Co-Executive Producer
Amy Freisleben
Supervising Producer Victoria Jenest Senior Producer
Cybil Jorda n-Mala chi
Producers
Christy Co peland, Kurstin Haynes, Gina Mad rid, Alex Martinez, Matt Pomfret, Sarah Smith, Marisa Van Den Borre
Coordinating Producers
Kirk Leins, Christo pher Thom as
Host
Judge Judith Sheindlin

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Flea Market Flip (HGTV)

Executive Producers
Roy Bank, Susan Seide, Lara Spencer
Co-Executive Producers
Matt Bordofsky, Vince D'Orazi
Senior Story Producer Kirstie Field Coordinating Producer Tori Gallarello-Alcock Producers
Samanth a Feltus, Michael Hartz
Line Producer
Josh Colon

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Wonder Women (Feeln)

Executive Producers
Rob Fried, Peter King, Cristin a Malavenda , Sean-Michael Smith
Producer
Ilia na Guevara

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Un Nuevo Dia (Telemundo)

Executive Vice President Entertainment
Jesús Torres-Viera
Executive Producer
María García-Márquez Supervisor Senior Producer Aidé Devis
Supervisor Producer
Emilio Pimentel
Supervisor Line Producer Sylmarie Vazquez- Pérez Coordinator Producers
Mairim Cozar, Irasem a Torres
Producers
Karin a Agudelo, Fernando Almanzar, Carlos Alzate, Lina Bid ot, Alejandro Ca cho,
Christine Castrillón, María Fernanda Ce peda , Liza Cerezo, Gustavo Cervantes Sheila Colón, Caridad Cruz, Johan González, Manuela Guardia, Joel Guilia n, Fra ncis co Haro,
Julia na Hernández, HernanAn drea Jaime, Ibetti Larrald e, Moraima Pérez, Oria nna Raa z, Angel Rom án-Aviles, Lakshmi Ruiz, Manfredo Schmidt, Patricia Sena, Agustina Sosa,
Fra ncis co Vazquez, Fra ncis co Varela, Christia n Vila
Fashion Producer Enrique Usales Line Producers
Jorge Torres-Sojo, Lourdes Trenzad o
Producer/Editors
Alexander Aguiar, Rigob erto Aguila, Jessi c a Alegre, Adrián Bian co, Sandro Canales, Roberto Dieguez, Alexander Mederos, Walter Medina, Clara Lourdes Noa,
Irisbell Pastoriza, Roger Pelaez
Editor/ Producer
Ivan López-Arbelo
Producer/ Writers
Marcelo Maselli, Javier Soto-George
Writer
Eugenia Betancur
Director José Corzo
Hosts
Ana María Canseco, Rashel Díaz, Ada mari López, Daniel Sarcos, Diego Schoening
Co-Hosts
Erika Csiszer, James Tahhan
Reporters
Stephanie Himonidis, Amelia Ma cc iavello, Angel Villag ómez
Correspondents
Verónica Albornoz, Fra ncis co Cá ceres, Karin a Mo nroy, Camilo Mo ntoya, Mario Perea, Mario Vanucc i

Outstanding Special Class Series
SuperSoul Sunday (OWN)

Executive Producer
Jenna Kostelnik-Utley Co-Executive ProducerS Eric Peltier, Amy Ward

Outstanding Special Class Special
Out of Iraq (Logo TV)

Consulting Producer Aaron I. Butler Producers
Randy Barba to, Bailey Fenton, Chris Mc Carthy, Chris McKim, Eva Orner, Tajamika Paxton, Pamela Post

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
SuperSoul Shorts - Maggie the Cow (OWN)

Producers
John Chester, Mallory Cunningham

Outstanding Interactive - Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
Ask the StoryBots - Companion App and StoryBots Classroom Netflix

Co-Creators / Chief Creative Officers
Evan Spirid ellis Gregg Spirid ellis
Director of Product Design
Mauro Gatti
Head of Marketing
Daniel Haa ck
Director of Production Me ridith Stokes Product Designer
Rubens Cantuni Educational Advisor Nina Neulight
Art Directors
Romney Caswell, Jeff Gill, Ja cob Streilein
Production Artist
Nikolas Ilic
Software Engineers
Rohit Mohan, Brad ley Roush

Outstanding Interactive – Original Daytime Content
Invasion! (Oculus Rift, Gear VR, HTC Vive, Sony PSVR, Google Daydream)

Executive Producers
Maureen Fan, Kane Lee
Director
Eric Darnell VFX Supervisor Larry Cutler
Head of R&D
Michael Hut chinson Voice of the Cosmos Ethan Hawke
Art Director
Co dy Gramstad CG Supervisor Mike King
Supervising Animator
Ma ciej Gliwa
Animators
Chris Bancroft, Artur Marcol, Alex Fleisig, Nicki Yee
Lighting
Kevin Edwa rds Modeling & Surfing Ben Chian
Visual Development
Willie Real, Patrick O'Keefe Character Rigging & Finaling Li-Lia n Ku
Visual Effects Kris Orpilla Sound Design Mike Wilga VR Editor
Ly Chun g Music By Rex Darnell R&D
Timo thy Wilson, Nathaniel Dirksen, Sam Christia nsen

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Topical
Good Morning America: Mini-Michael Strahan (ABC)

VP/Executive Producer/ Executive Creative Director
Alan Ives
Senior Creative Director
Andres Sandoval
Director
Randy Pyburn Senior Art Director Rodrigo Redondo
Sound Designer/ Audio Mixer
Leslie Mo na-Mathus

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Image
Black History Month: Timeless Heroes - Be Inspired (DisneyXD)

VP, Marketing and Creative / Producer
Jill Hotchkiss
Executive Producer
Billy Hicks
CM O, Marketing and Creative
Ric hard Loo mis Creative Director Vincent Aricc o
Director of Production
Pearl Davenport
Director of Photography
Glen Owen
Graphics Manager Nicole Co rlett o Editor
Ronald Grubb s

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Pre-School Children's or Family Viewing Program
Isaac Kragten, as Otis
Odd Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Kelsey Grammer, as Blinky
Trollhunters Netflix/ Dreamworks Animation

Outstanding Culinary Host
Ina Garten, Host
Barefoot Contessa (Food Network)

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle / Travel/ Children's or Family Viewing Program
Joseph Rosendo, Host
Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope (PBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Casting Director
Marnie Saitta

Outstanding Art Direction/ Set Decoration/ Scenic Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Production Designer
David Hoffmann
Art Director
Jennifer Savala
Set Decorators
Fred Coo per, Jennifer Hayba ch, Jennifer Herwitt

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Lighting Directors
William Roberts, Ray Thom pson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Technical Directors
Gary Chamberlin, Jim Dray
Camera Operators
John Carlson, Dean Lamo nt, Ted Morales
Video Control
Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Editors
Derek Berlatsky, Kimberly Everett, Rafael Gertel, Andrew Ha chem, Tina Keller

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Post Production Supervising Mixer
Kevin Church
Post-Production Mixers
Michael Fiamingo, Chris Lewis, Joseph Lumer, Jenee Muyeau, Lugh Powe rs, Samanth a Stone
Boom Operators
Stu Rudolph, Harry Young
Sound Recordist
Roger Cortes

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Music Directors
Paul F. Ant onelli, Stephen Reinhardt
Composers
Kenneth R. Corda y, D. Brent Nelson

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series
“When Time was on our Side”
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Composer & Lyricist
Genesee Nelson

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Costume Designer
Glenda Maddox

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
General Hospital (ABC)

Hairstylists
Anzhela Adzhiyan, Kelly Davison, Nic le Moo re, Linda Osgood

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Head Makeup Artist Christine Lai-Johnson Makeup Artists
Leilani Baker, Chris Escobosa, Joleen Rizzo, Jennifer Wittman

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Trollhunters (Netflix/ Dreamworks Animation)

Casting By
Mary Hida lgo, Ania O'Hare, CSA

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
WINNERS

Mike Chaffe, Animator – “Becoming, Part 1”
Trollhunters (Netflix/ Dreamworks Animation)

Kevin Dart, Art Director - “The Wrath Of Hughes”
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show (Netflix/ Dreamworks Animation)

Phil Jacobson, Storyboard Artist – “Mall Ya Later”
Pig Goat Banana Cricket (Nickelodeon)

Victor Maldonado, Character Designer - “Win, Lose Or Draal”
Trollhunters (Netflix/ Dreamworks Animation)

Khang Le, Art Director – “What’s The Trouble Bubble”
Little Big Awesome (Amazon)

Eastwood Wong, Background Painter - “Pea Dummy/ Mary Anning”
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show (Netflix/ Dreamworks Animation)

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Beat Bugs (Netflix)

Writers
Joshua Mapleston, Cleon Prineas, Josh Wakely

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Trollhunters (Netflix/ Dreamworks Animation)

Writer
Marc Guggenheim

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s, Pre-School Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Sesame Street (HBO)

Head Writer
Joey Mazzarino
Writers
Molly Boylan, Geri Cole, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Michael Goldberg, Emily Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

Outstanding Writing Special Class
Odd Squad: The Movie (PBS)

Head Writer Tim McKeon Writers
Mark De Angelis, Ada m Peltzman

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Trollhunters (Netflix/ Dreamworks Animation)
Directors
Rodrigo Blaas, Guillermo del Toro

Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program
Tumble Leaf (Amazon)

Director
Drew Hodges

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s, Pre-School Children's or Family Viewing Program
Sesame Street (HBO)

Directors
Ken Diego, Benjamin Lehmann, Joey Mazzarino, Sc ott Preston, Chuck Vinson, Matt Vogel, Na dine Zylstra

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle / Culinary/ Travel Program
Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope (PBS)

Director
Joseph Rosendo

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/ Entertainment News or Morning Program
Today Show (NBC)

Director
Jim Gaines

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show
The Price Is Right (CBS)

Director
Adam Sandler

Outstanding Directing Special Class
SuperSoul Shorts - Maggie the Cow (OWN)

Director
John Chester

Outstanding Art Direction/ Set Decoration/ Scenic Design
Sesame Street (HBO)

Production Designer
David Gallo
Art Director
Keith Olsen, Randa ll Ric hards

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Director of Design
Mike Houston
Graphic Artists
Ryan Frost, Angelique Geo rges, Naoko Saito
Art Director
Daniel de Graa f

Outstanding Lighting Direction
The Talk (CBS)

Lighting Designer Marisa Davis Lighting Director Kelly Waldman

Outstanding Technical Team
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)

Technical Directors
Mark Haffner, Steven Schnall
Stage Technical Directors
Leonard Mancini Jr., Anth ony Vitelli
Senior Video
Neal Kassner, Mark Ogd en, John Cione, David Weiss, Art Starr, Dominic Malda ri
Camera Operators
Kevin Bailey, Allen Brow n, Robert Cautt ero, John Curtin, Daniel Flaherty, Lee Mc Guffey Ward an

Outstanding Cinematography
SuperSoul Shorts - Maggie the Cow (OWN)

Director of Photography
John Chester
Cinematographers
Mallory Cunningham, Kyle Romanek

Outstanding Single Camera Editing
Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse (Amazon)

Supervising Editor Alex Durham, ACE Editors
Ulf Bud densieck, Uma Sanasaryan, Phil Stuben

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Crime Watch Daily With Chris Hansen (SYNDICATED)

Editors
Tudor Applen, Alberto Arce, Jay Av dul, Randa ll Boyd, Katherine Cannad y, Craig Casey, Justin Curran, Whitney Dunn, Jennifer Fitzpa trick, Mark Grizzle, Mike Hall, Noah Harald,
Diana Jenkins, Chris Jolissaint, Wass Kaidb ey, Scott Mad riga l, Kevin Mc Cormick, David Milhous, Farbod Mirfakhrai, Sean Olson, Joel Ray, Neal Reimschussel, Jim Robinson, Tim Rodd ,
Curtis Sa cket, Kevin Wildermuth

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)

Production Mixer
Terry Fount ain
Pre-Production Mixer
Dirk Sciarrott a FOH Mixer Phil Ge bhardt

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action
The Mind Of A Chef (PBS)

Re-Recording Mixers
Bria n Bra cken, Pat Donahue, Benny Mo uthon, Andrey Netboy, Lou Teti

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation
Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure (Amazon)

Re-Recording Mixer
Patrick Rodman, CAS Dialogue Production Engineer Ricky Watson

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Preschool Animated Program
Disney Sofia the First (Disney Jr.)

Re-Recording Mixers
Timothy J. Borquez, Nicholas Gotten, III

Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action
Sesame Street (HBO)

Supervising Sound Editors
Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor
Michael Croiter
Music Editors
Jorge Muelle, Paul Rudolph
Sound Editor
Chris Sassano
Sound Effects Editor
Dick Maitland, C.A.S.

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation
Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure (Amazon)

Sound Supervisors
Patrick Rodman, CAS, Eric P. Sherman
Dialogue Editor James Scullion ADR Editor
Ricky Watson
Sound Effects Editors Justin Kohler, Eric Paulsen Foley Mixers
Tony Solis, Dicken Berglund

Outstanding Sound Editing – Preschool Animated Program
Dinotrux (Netflix/ Dreamworks Animation)

Sound Supervisor
Devon G. Bowman
Sound Supervisor/ Sound Designer
Rob McIntyre
Sound Editors
Andrew Ing, DJ Lyn ch, Marc Schmidt
Sound Editor/ Foley Editor
Alfredo Douglas
Foley Editor
Roberto Dominguez Alegria
Foley Artist
Monique Reymond
Dialogue Editor
Shawn Bohonos

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
The Snowy Day (Amazon)

Music Supervisor Rossa nna S. Wright Music By
Kris Bowers

Outstanding Original Song
“She's Not Very Nice”
Disney 7D (DisneyXD)

Music by
Parry Gripp

Outstanding On-Camera Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
Cynthia Erivo and the Cast of The Color Purple
Today Show (NBC)

Outstanding Costume Design/ Styling
Odd Squad (PBS)

Costume Designer
Christine Toye

Outstanding Hairstyling
Odd Squad (PBS)

Key Hairstylist
Liz Roelands

Outstanding Makeup
Odd Squad (PBS)

Key Makeup Artist
Jenna Servatius

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Terry James, Stunt Coordinator

***

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. during the 2016 calendar year.

No comments:

Post a Comment