MobileTop1

Casting Society Announces 29th Annual Artios Awards Nominations

Nominations for the Casting Society of America's 29th Annual Artios Awards for outstanding achievement in casting were announced today.  The 22 categories representing film, TV and theater recognize CSA members who use the criteria of originality, creativity and contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project.

In the Daytime Drama category, the casting directors for DAYS OF OUR LIVES, GENERAL HOSPITAL and THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS were nominated.

In the primetime Television Series Drama category, the teams from GAME OF THRONES, THE GOOD WIFE, HOMELAND, HOUSE OF CARDS and THE NEWSROOM received nominations.

Below is a complete list of 2013 Artios Award Nominations for Outstanding Achievement in Casting:

Daytime Drama Series
DAYS OF OUR LIVES, Marnie Saitta
GENERAL HOSPITAL, Mark Teschner
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, Judy Blye Wilson

Television Pilot Comedy
ANIMAL PRACTICE, Lisa Miller Katz
GUYS WITH KIDS, Geraldine Leder
HOW TO LIVE WITH YOUR PARENTS (FOR THE REST OF YOUR LIFE), Susan Edelman, Jeff Greenberg
THE MINDY PROJECT, Felicia Fasano
PARTNERS, Julie Ashton-Barson

Television Pilot Drama
THE AMERICANS, Cami Patton, Christal Karge, Julie Tucker (Location Casting), Ross Meyerson (Location Casting)
BATES MOTEL, April Webster, Sara Isaacson, Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Corinne Clark (Location Casting)
THE FOLLOWING, Greg Orson, Lesli Gelles-Raymond, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
HOUSE OF CARDS, Laray Mayfield
THE NEWSROOM, Francine Maisler

Television Series Comedy
30 ROCK, Katja Blichfeld, Jessica Daniels
GIRLS, Jennifer Euston
MODERN FAMILY, Jeff Greenberg, Allen Hooper (Associate)
NEW GIRL, Anya Colloff, Michael Nicolo, Jessica Munks (Associate)
NURSE JACKIE, Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson

Television Series Drama
GAME OF THRONES, Nina Gold
THE GOOD WIFE, Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate)
HOMELAND, Judy Henderson, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
HOUSE OF CARDS, Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert
THE NEWSROOM, Francine Maisler, Nancy Perkins

Television Movie or Mini Series
AMERICAN HORROR STORY, Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Eric Souliere (Associate)
Behind the Candelabra, Carmen Cuba, Wittney Horton (Associate)
Phil Spector, Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Mia Cusumano (Associate)
POLITICAL ANIMALS, David Rubin, Melissa Pryor (Associate), Jason Loftus (Associate)
TOP OF THE LAKE, Kirsty McGregor

Children’s Series
GOOD LUCK CHARLIE, Sally Stiner, Barbie Block
ICARLY, Krisha Bullock, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
JESSIE, Sheryl Levine
VICTORIOUS, Krisha Bullock, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACE, Howard Meltzer

Television Animation
AMERICAN DAD!, Linda Lamontagne
BOB'S BURGERS, Julie Ashton-Barson
FAMILY GUY, Linda Lamontagne
ROBOT CHICKEN, Linda Lamontagne
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS, Sarah Noonan

New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy
“The Assembled Parties,” Nancy Piccione
“Dead Accounts,” David Caparelliotis
“The Nance,” Daniel Swee
“The Performers,” Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell (Associate)
“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Daniel Swee

New York Broadway Theatre – Drama
“The Big Knife,” Jim Carnahan
“Glengarry Glen Ross,” William Cantler
“Golden Boy,” Daniel Swee
“The Heiress,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Lindsay Levine (Associate), Kaitlin Shaw (Associate)
“The Other Place,” David Caparelliotis, William Cantler
“The Trip to Bountiful,” David Caparelliotis

New York Broadway Theatre – Musical
“Annie,” Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin (Associate)
“Kinky Boots,” Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff
“Matilda the Musical,” Jim Carnahan, Nora Brennan
“Motown the Musical,” Bernard Telsey, Bethany Knox
“Pippin,” Benton Whitley, Duncan Stewart

New York Theatre – Comedy or Musical
“Bad Jews,” Carrie Gardner
“Detroit,” Alaine Alldaffer
“The Explorers Club,” Nancy Piccione
“Far From Heaven,” Alaine Alldaffer
“The Madrid,” David Caparelliotis

New York Theatre – Drama
“If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet,” Jim Carnahan
“Ivanov,” James Calleri, Erica Michelle Jensen
“Nikolai and the Others,” Daniel Swee
“Really Really,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
“Reasons to be Happy,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler

Regional Theatre East
“The Blue Deep,” James Calleri, Erica Michelle Jensen
“The Glass Menagerie,” Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel
“The Importance of Being Earnest,” James Calleri, Paul Davis
“The Power of Duff,” Howie Cherpakov
“Sweet Bird of Youth,” David Caparelliotis (Location Casting)

Regional Theatre West
“Allegiance,” Craig Burns
“Arcadia,” Janet Foster
“Blood and Gifts,” William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
“Glengarry Glen Ross,” William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
“Pygmalion,” David Caparelliotis

Los Angeles Theatre
“Intimate Apparel,” Michael Donovan
“Joe Turner’s Come and Gone,” Joanne DeNaut, Andy Crocker (Associate)
“The Parisian Woman,” Joanne DeNaut
“The Producers,” Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan
“The Royale,” Mark B. Simon

Special Theatrical Performance West
“Carousel,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
“Fiorello!,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
“It’s a Bird…It’s a Plane…It’s Superman,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
“On Your Toes,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan

Special Theatrical Performance East
“The Book of Mormon,” Carrie Gardner
“Memphis,” Rachel Hoffman
“War Horse,” Daniel Swee

Big Budget Feature – Comedy
Oz the Great and Powerful, John Papsidera
Pain & Gain, Denise Chamian, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Ania Kamieniecki-O’Hare (Associate)
Silver Linings Playbook, Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Diane Heery (Location Casting)
Ted, Sheila Jaffe, Angela Peri (Location Casting)
The Watch, Alyssa Weisberg, Shay Bentley Griffin (Location Casting), Yesi Ramirez (Associate), Karina Walters (Associate)

Big Budget Feature – Drama
Argo, Lora Kennedy
Les Misérables, Nina Gold
Life of Pi, Avy Kaufman
Lincoln, Avy Kaufman, Erica Arvold (Location Casting), Pat Moran (Location Casting)
Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Bennett, Richard Hicks, Seher Latif (Location Casting)

Feature – Studio or Independent – Comedy
Hitchcock, Terri Taylor, John McAlary (Associate)
Moonrise Kingdom, Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
Pitch Perfect, Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting)
Seven Psychopaths, Sarah Halley Finn, Tamara Hunter (Associate)
To Rome with Love, Patricia DiCerto, Beatrice Kruger

Feature – Studio or Independent – Drama
The Company You Keep, Avy Kaufman
Lawless, Francine Maisler
Looper, Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
Magic Mike, Carmen Cuba, Wittney Horton (Associate)
Mud, Francine Maisler, Diana Guthrie (Location Casting)
The Place Beyond the Pines, Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell (Associate)

Low Budget Feature – Comedy or Drama
Celeste & Jesse Forever, Angela Demo
Compliance, Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee
Frances Ha, Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
The Sessions, Ronnie Yeskel
Smashed, Avy Kaufman, Kim Coleman

Animation Feature
Brave, Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
Epic, Christian Kaplan
Frankenweenie, Ronna Kress, Jennifer Rudin (Location Casting)
Ice Age: Continental Drift, Christian Kaplan
Wreck-It Ralph, Jamie Sparer Roberts

Short Film
200 Years, Sherrie Henderson, Dan Velez
Hotel Pennsylvania, Donna DeSeta
Little Shadow, Donna DeSeta
Room 8, Rose Wicksteed
The Learning Curve, Kendra Patterson

The winners of the Artios Awards will be announced on November 18 at simultaneous ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton and at the XL Nightclub in New York.

No comments:

Post a Comment


468x60 Wireless Block Series