MobileTop1

WINNERS: 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards in a sold-out, grand gala for over 1,100 attendees at the Westin Bonaventure, in downtown Los Angeles.

“The Daytime community is well and prospering as witnessed by this overwhelming turnout honoring the best in Daytime television in more than fifty five categories,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS. “With so many stars here to salute those that work so hard behind the scenes, it’s a wonderful night for Daytime Television.”

Below is a complete list of drama series winners:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
William Hultstrom, Production Designer
David Hoffmann, Fred Cooper, Art Directors
Andrea Joel, Joe Bevacqua, Set Decorators

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
JUDY BLYE WILSON, Casting Director
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS
Danielle King, Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS
Michele Arvizo, Head Hairstylist
Audrey Soto, Romaine Markus-Myers, Adriana Lucio, Hairstylists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES (Tie)
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS
Patrick Cunniff, Lighting Designer/Lighting Director
Phil Callan, Lighting Director

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
Ray Thompson, William Roberts, Lighting Directors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC
Zoli Osaze, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
Patti Denney, Head Makeup Artist
Marlene Mason, Ralph Wilcox, Kathy Jones,
Robert Bolger, Laura Schaffer Holmes, Makeup Artists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES (Tie)
GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC
Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Christine Magarian Ucar,
Peter Fillmore, David Gonzalez, Christine Cooper, Editors

ONE LIFE TO LIVE ABC
Tracy Casper Lang, Teresa Cicala, Michael Sweeney,
Barry Gingold, Larry Farina, Stephen Cali, Vince Catania, Editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS
Bradley Bell, Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Music Directors, Composers
Lothar Struff, Music Supervisor

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“ONLY LOVE GOES ON FOREVER”
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Gary Verna, Composers & Lyricists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS
Jim Dray, Technical Director
Gordon Sweeney, Tom Luth, Ted Morales, Camera Operators
Scha Jani, Roberto Bosio, Video Control

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
TERRY JAMES, Stunt Coordinator
DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC

1 comment:


468x60 Wireless Block Series