Oscar Nominations Revealed

Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards were announced today (Thursday, January 10) by this year's Oscars host, Seth MacFarlane, and actress Emma Stone. 

The Oscar telecast will air on February 24 on ABC at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PT.

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company)
Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Hugh Jackman in Les Misérables (Universal)
Joaquin Phoenix in The Master (The Weinstein Company)
Denzel Washington in Flight (Paramount)

ONE LIFE TO LIVE alum Tommy Lee Jones (pictured
here on the soap in 1972) is nominated for an Oscar
for his work in Lincoln.
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Alan Arkin in Argo (Warner Bros.)
Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master (The Weinstein Company)
Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company)
Emmanuelle Riva in Amour (Sony Pictures Classics)
Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight)
Naomi Watts in The Impossible (Summit Entertainment and Mediaset España)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in The Master (The Weinstein Company)
Sally Field in Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Anne Hathaway in Les Misérables (Universal)
Helen Hunt in The Sessions (Fox Searchlight)
Jacki Weaver in Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company)

Best animated feature film of the year
Brave (Walt Disney) Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie (Walt Disney) Tim Burton
ParaNorman (Focus Features) Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (Sony Pictures Releasing) Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney) Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography
Anna Karenina (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company) Robert Richardson
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox) Claudio Miranda
Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
Anna Karenina (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables (Universal) Paco Delgado
Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror (Relativity Media) Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman (Universal) Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
Amour (Sony Pictures Classics) Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight) Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox) Ang Lee
Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company) David O. Russell

Best documentary feature
5 Broken Cameras (Kino Lorber) A Guy DVD Films/Burnat Films Palestine Production Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Poisson/Dror Moreh/Cinephil Production
Nominees to be determined
How to Survive a Plague (Sundance Selects) A How to Survive a Plague Production Nominees to be determined
The Invisible War (Cinedigm/Docurama Films) A Chain Camera Pictures Production Nominees to be determined
Searching for Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics) A Red Box Films and Passion Pictures in association with Canfield Pictures Production Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject
Inocente A Shine Global Production Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point A Kings Point Documentary Production Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine A Cynthia Wade Production Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart An Urban Landscapes Production Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption A Downtown Docs Production Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Achievement in film editing
Argo (Warner Bros.) William Goldenberg
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox) Tim Squyres
Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company) Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty (Sony Pictures Releasing) Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year
Amour (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Losange/X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film Production Austria
Kon-Tiki (The Weinstein Company) A Nordisk Film Production Norway
No (Sony Pictures Classics) A Fabula Production Chile
A Royal Affair (Magnolia Pictures) A Zentropa Production Denmark
War Witch (Tribeca Film) An Item 7 Production Canada

Achievement in makeup
Hitchcock (Fox Searchlight) Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Les Misérables (Universal) Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Anna Karenina (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
Argo (Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox) Mychael Danna
Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) John Williams
Skyfall (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice (Submarine Deluxe) Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted (Universal) Music by Walter Murphy Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi (20th Century Fox) Music by Mychael Danna Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from Skyfall (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from Les Misérables (Universal) Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year
Amour (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Losange/X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film Production Nominees to be determined
Argo (Warner Bros.) A Stage 16 Pictures Production Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight) A Cinereach and Court 13 Production Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company and Columbia Pictures Production Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
Les Misérables (Universal) A Universal Pictures and Working Title Production
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox) A Fox 2000 Pictures Production Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) A DreamWorks Pictures/20th Century Fox Production Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company Production Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Zero Dark Thirty (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production Mark Boal, Kathryn

Achievement in production design
Anna Karenina (Focus Features) Production Design: Sarah Greenwood Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Production Design: Dan Hennah Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Misérables (Universal) Production Design: Eve Stewart Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox) Production Design: David Gropman Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Production Design: Rick Carter Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film
Adam and Dog A Lodge Films Production Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole A PES Production PES
Head over Heels (National Film and Television School) A National Film and Television School Production Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare (20th Century Fox Animation) A Gracie Films Production David Silverman
Paperman (Walt Disney) A Disney Animation Studios Production John Kahrs

Best live action short film
Asad A Hungry Man Production Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys An Afghan Film Project Production Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Curfew (Ouat Media) A Fuzzy Logic Pictures Production Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) (Premium Films) A Serendipity Films Production Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry A Yan England Production Yan England

Achievement in sound editing
Argo (Warner Bros.) Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company) Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox) Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Skyfall (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty (Sony Pictures Releasing) Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing
Argo (Warner Bros.) John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables (Universal) Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox) Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox) Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Marvel's The Avengers (Walt Disney) Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus (20th Century Fox) Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman (Universal) Cedric Nicolas-Troyan,

Adapted screenplay
Argo (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by David Magee
Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay
Amour (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Michael Haneke
Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company) Written by Quentin Tarantino
Flight (Paramount) Written by John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom (Focus Features) Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written by Mark Boal

No comments:

Post a Comment