MobileTop1

WINNERS: 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners of the 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards on Sunday Night in a sold-out, grand gala for over 1,000 attendees at the Westin Bonaventure, in downtown Los Angeles. (EDITOR'S NOTE: Follow all the Daytime Emmy Awards news and interviews at our hub here.)

“The Daytime community is well and prospering as witnessed by this overwhelming turnout honoring the best in Daytime television in more than fifty categories,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS.  “With Byron Allen hosting and so many stars here to salute those who work so hard behind the scenes, it’s a wonderful night for Daytime Television.”

The show was hosted by Byron Allen, of “Comics Unleashed with Byron Allen” and joined by an illustrious group of presenters that included Kevin Clash with Elmo from “Sesame Street Workshop,” Melissa Claire Egan and Vincent Irizarry of “All My Children,” Lauren Koslow and James Scott of “Days of Our Lives,” Julie Marie Berman and Dominic Zamprogna of “General Hospital,” Michelle Stafford and Christian LeBlanc of “The Young and the Restless, ”Kristolyn Lloyd and John McCook of “The Bold and the Beautiful,” Kristen and Eddie Alderson of “One Life to Live,” Richard Wiese from “Born to Explore,” Chris Kratt from “Wild Kratts,” Gloria Allred from “We the People with Gloria Allred,” Judge Kevin Ross from “America’s Court with Judge Ross,” Anthony Carrino and John Colaneri of “Kitchen Cousins,” Ted Barba, Actor and Stunt Coordinator and the remarkable June Foray, actress and legendary animation-voice performer.


The Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2011 calendar year.

The 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.  A breakdown of the awards by network, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP, follows.

The Westin Bonaventure is the official hotel of the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards.    Off The Wall Gifts is the producer of the official Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards Gift Bag. Definition 6 is the official post-production house for NATAS.

A breakdown of the Creative Arts & Entertainment Emmy®  Awards by broadcast, cable and other entities follows:


PBS
13
CARTOON NETWORK
1
NICKELODEON
10
DISNEY CHANNEL
1
ABC
8
FOOD NETWORK
1
SYNDICATED
6
MeTV
1
CBS
5
MTV
1
NBC
5
THE STYLE NETWORK
1
THE HUB
2
OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
1
CARS.TV
1
VH1
1

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S SERIES
The Electric Company                                                                                  PBS
Karen Fowler, Executive Producer 
Carol Klein, Supervising Producer 
Adam Peltzman, Producer
Ryan Cunningham, Producer
Mark Santora, Line Producer
and

Jack Hanna's Into the Wild                                                                         SYNDICATED
Guy Nickerson, Executive Producer 
Jack Hanna, Executive Producer 
Elaine Pugliese, Supervising Producer 
Peter Bredemeier, Producer
Cyndie Nickerson, Line Producer


OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
MiO / The Seven                                                                                           MTV


OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Cars.TV                                                                                                            Cars.TVByron Allen, Executive Producer
Carolyn Folks, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lucas, Supervising Producer
Brandon Tansley, Producer
Joan Robbins, Co-Producer


NEW APPROACHES - DAYTIME CHILDREN'S
Design Squad                                                                                                 PBS
Kate Taylor, Senior Executive Producer
Marisa Wolsky, Executive Producer
Dorothy Dickie, Senior Producer
David Peth, Senior Producer
Michael Rossi, Coordinating Producer
Melissa Carlson, Associate Producer

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SERIES
Sesame Street                                                                                            PBS
Carol-Lynn Parente, Executive Producer
Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer
Tim Carter, Senior Producer
April Coleman, Coordinating Producer
Ben Lehmann, Producer
Melissa Dino, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Line Producer




OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT - EPISODIC
General Hospital: “Brenda Wedding” & “Kidnapping”                          ABC
Mark Feldstein, Executive Producer
Brad Roth, Executive Producer
Jonas Morgenstein, Chief Creative Director / Executive Producer
Scott Tucker, Executive Producer ABC Daytime
Adam Rockmore, SVP Marketing & Promotion
Sara Cahill, Executive Creative Director
Hema Mulchandani, Senior Producer
Vincent Ruiz-Abagado, Art Director 
Gary Gershaw, Producer
Nancy Pothier, Writer 
Ryan Brown, Editor Jack Douglas, Editor 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT - INSTITUTIONAL

The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Promises                                                      SYNDICATED
Blake Bryant, Executive Producer C
indy Becker, Executive Producer
Sybil McCarthy, Executive Producer
Mary Connelly, Executive Producer
Ed Glavin, Executive Producer
Andy Lassner, Executive Producer
Ellen DeGeneres, Executive Producer, Writer
Mino Jarjoura, Producer
Adrianne Anderson, Producer
Kevin A. Leman II, Producer, Writer
Marcos Siega, Director
Jason Gelles, Writer
Lauren Pomerantz, Writer
Paul Norling, Editor


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

Transformers: Prime                                                                                    The Hub
Roberto Orci, Executive Producer 
Stephen Davis, Executive Producer 
Shuzo John Shiota, Executive Producer 
Alex Kurtzman, Executive Producer 
Jeff Kline, Executive Producer
Duane Capizzi, Supervising Producer
Mandy Safavi, Producer 
Rafael Ruthchild, Producer 
Shinji Santoh, Producer 
Meiko Sato, Line Producer
Therese Trujillo, Animation Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
Super Soul Sunday                                                                                       OWN: Oprah Winfrey
Network
Jill Barancik, Executive Producer 
Corny Koehl, Executive Producer 
Lisa Weiss, Co-Executive Producer 
Amy Ward, Co-Executive Producer 
Heather McGinley, Producer
Lisa Richards, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

Style Exposed: Baring it All                                                                        The Style Network
Patricia Zagarella, Executive Producer 
Renee Simon, Executive Producer 
Taylor Hennessy, Executive Producer 
Andrea Eisen, Consulting Producer 
Beth Fraikorn, Consulting Producer 
Nicola Bates, Co-Producer

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
JUNE FORAY, as MRS. CAULDRON
The Garfield Show                                                                                     Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                         CBS
Jack Forrestel, Production Designer
Fabrice Kenwood, Art Director
Elsa Zamparelli, Set Decorator
Charlotte Garnell Scheide, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital                                                                ABC
Mark Teschner, Casting Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN  FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital                                                                ABC
Mary Iannelli, Costume Designer

















OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                          CBS

Michele Arvizo, Key Hairstylist
Audrey Soto, Hairstylist
Romaine Markus-Myers, Hairstylist
Adriana Lucio, Hairstylist

and





The Young and the Restless                                                                         CBS

George Guzman, Hairstylist 
Shannon Bradberry, Hairstylist 
Mary Kate Welsh, Hairstylist 
Rachel Ross Bunch, Hairstylist 
Adriana Lucio, Hairstylist 
Regina Rodriguez, Hairstylist
Rachel Mason Bonner, Hairstylist



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

One Life To Live                                                                                            ABC

Bob Bessoir, Lighting Director
Scott Devitte, Lighting Director



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children                                                                                            ABC
Christopher Banninger, Production Mixer 
RT Smith, Post-Production Mixer 
Anthony Inglese, Boom Operator
Stu Rudolph, Boom Operator
Andy Morales, Boom Operator
and
The Young and the Restless                                                                        CBS

Tommy Persson, Production Mixer 
Dino Johnson, Post-Production Mixer 
Mark Beckley, Boom Operator
Luis Godinez Sr., Boom Operator 
Mark Mooney, Boom Operator 
Denise Palm Stones, Boom Operator









OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES


Days of Our Lives                                                                                          NBC

Gail J. Hopkins, Head Makeup Artist
Nina Wells, Makeup Artist
Joleen Rizzo, Makeup Artist
Glen Alen Gutierrez, Makeup Artist
Deidre Decker, Makeup Artist









OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children                                                                                            ABC

Anthony Pascarelli, Editor
Marika Kushel, Editor













OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Young and the Restless                                                                         CBS
Mike Dobson, Music Supervisor 
Bryan Harrison, Music Supervisor 
Jack Allocco, Composer
David Kurtz, Composer

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital                                                                                           ABC Dust
Robert Howard Hartry, Composer & Lyricist
Benjamin West, Composer & Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT INTECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONICCAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital                                                                                           ABC
Averill Perry, Technical Director 
Kevin Carr, Technical Director 
DJ Diomedes, Camera Operator 
Dale Carlson, Camera Operator 
Craig Camou, Camera Operator
Dean Cosenella, Camera Operator 
Antonio Simone, Video Control 
Charles Barrett, Video Control


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SETDECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
The Nate Berkus Show                                                                               SYNDICATED
Jeff Hall, Production Designer 
Tim Goodmanson, Art Director 
Jim Gardner, Scenic Designer 
Rich Murray, Scenic Designer 
Cathy McKenney, Set Decorator 
Deirdre Brennan, Set Decorator 
Tom Tamborello, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
The Fresh Beat Band                                                                                    Nickelodeon
Joyce Kim Lee, Costume Supervisor, Costume Designer 
Kiki Garwood, Costume Supervisor, Costume Designer 
Gene Barnhart, Wardrobe Supervisor
Frank Alexander, Costume Stylist 
Nicole Felts, Costume Stylist 
Jessica Torok, Costume Stylist 
Kacy Treadway, Costume Stylist

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Penguins of Madagascar                                                                               Nickelodeon
David Knott, Supervising Director 
Shaun Cashman, Animation Director 
Christo Stamboliev, Animation Director 
Steve Loter, Animation Director
Lisa Schaffer, Voice Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES
Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS
Joey Mazzarino, Director 
Kevin Clash, Director 
Nadine Zylstra, Director 
Ken Diego, Director
Scott Preston, Director
Matt Vogel, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY PROGRAM
America's Test Kitchen                                                                                PBS
Herb Sevush, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM
Today Show                                                                                                    NBC
Joe Michaels, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING
The Fresh Beat Band                                                                                    Nickelodeon
Renee Dipinto-Ferruggia, Head Hairstylist
Sylvia Surdu, Hairstylist
Karen Bartek, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
WINNERS
JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                        Nickelodeon

ERNIE GILBERT, Character Designer
T.U.F.F. Puppy                                                                                 Nickelodeon

CHRISTOPHE VACHER, Supervising Color Designer
Transformers Prime                                                                          The Hub



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                        SYNDICATED
Marisa Davis, Lighting Director


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING

The Oprah Winfrey Show                                                                            SYNDICATED
Gerry Formicola, Production Mixer 
J.R. Chappell, Production Mixer 
Tim Reisig, Production Mixer
Jim Slanger, Post-Production Mixer
James Ostrom, Audio Engineer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

Green Screen Adventures                                                                            MeTV
Jessica Honor Carleton, Makeup Artist
Scott Gryder, Makeup Artist
and

Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee                                             Food Network
Mark Payne, Head Makeup Artist
Alx Galasinao, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

Big Morning Buzz Live                                                                                 VH1
Jamie Slomski, Title Designer
Wendell Wooten, Executive Producer, Graphics
Dave Perry, Graphics Producer
Nigel Cox-Hagan, Creative Director - Graphics
Phil Delbourgo, Creative Director - Graphics


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS
Tim Carter, Supervising Editor 
Todd James, Supervising Editor 
Jesse Averna, Editor
John Tierney, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

The Wonder Pets!                                                                                          Nickelodeon
Jeffrey Lesser, Music Director 
Larry Hochman, Lead Composer 
Josh Selig, Composer


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION

Penguins of Madagascar                                                                               Nickelodeon
In the Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise
Adam Berry, Composer
Brandon Sawyer, Lyricist




OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade                                        NBC
(Won't You) Join Our Parade
Doug Katsaros, Composer
Bill Schermerhorn, Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
The Electric Company                                                                                  PBS

Nick Mougis, Editor 
Andrew Mendelson, Editor 
Paul Viskup, Editor


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)
Equitrekking                                                                                                 PBS
Greg Barna, Director of Photography


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING - LIVE ACTION
Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS
Chris Prinzivalli, Supervising Sound Editor 
Michael Barrett, Supervising Sound Editor 
Michael Croiter, Supervising Music Editor 
Jorge Muelle, Music Editor
Chris Sassano, Sound Editor
Dick Maitland, Sound Effects Editor




OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING - LIVE ACTION
Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS
Chris Prinzivalli, Production Mixer 
Michael Croiter, Re-Recording Mixer 
Michael Barrett, Re-Recording Mixer 
Dick Maitland, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade                                        NBC
Gary Halvorson, Director

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING
The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                        SYNDICATED
Kevin Leman, Head Writer 
Ellen DeGeneres, Writer 
Jason Gelles, Writer
Matt Goldich, Writer 
Lauren Pomerantz, Writer 
Ryan Raddatz, Writer
Gil Rief, Writer
Amy Rhodes, Writer 
Beth Sherman, Writer 
Adam Yenser, Writer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL


Sesame Street                                                                                                PBS
Tom Guadarrama, Technical Director
James Meek, Senior Video
Frankie Biondo, Camera Operator 
Jerry Cancel, Camera Operator 
Shaun Harkins, Camera Operator

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION


WordGirl                                                                                                        PBS
Tom Martin, Head Writer
Sergio Cilli, Writer 
Jack Ferraiolo, Writer 
Carla Filisha, Writer 
Scott Ganz, Writer 
Rick Groel, Writer 
John N. Huss, Writer 
Eric Ledgin, Writer 
Ryan Raddatz, Writer
Andrew Samson, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES

Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS
Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer
Molly Boylan, Writer 
Annie Evans, Writer 
Christine Ferraro, Writer 
Luis Santeiro, Writer 
Belinda Ward, Writer 
Emily Kingsley, Writer 
John Weidman, Writer

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION


Days of Our Lives                                                                                          NBC
Terry James, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                                Nickelodeon
Meredith Layne, Casting By
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting By






OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME
The Time I...(Shoes)                                                                                     Disney Channel
Erika A. McCarden, Executive Producer


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                                Nickelodeon
Joe Pizzulo, Supervising Sound Editor 
Paulette Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor 
James Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor 
Benjamin Wynn, Supervising Music Editor 
Jeremy Zuckerman, Supervising Music Editor 
Rob McIntryre, Sound Editor
Anna Adams, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Jason Stiff, Dialogue Editor 
Molly Minus, Dialogue Editor 
Matt Hall, Sound Effects Editor 
Andrew Ing, Sound Effects Editor
Roberto Dominguez Alegria, Foley Editor
Aran Tanchum, Foley Editor 
Chris Gresham, Foley Editor 
Lawrence Reyes, Foley Editor


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                                Nickelodeon
Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer
Matt Corey, Production Mixer
Thomas J. Maydeck, Re-Recording Mixer


Follow all the Daytime Emmy Awards news and interviews at our hub here.

1 comment:

  1. AMC for Sound Editing, WTF?
    The Restaurant Music and outdoor noise was so loud that you could never hear the dialogue.

    ReplyDelete


468x60 Wireless Block Series