MobileTop1

WINNERS: 38th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 38th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards in a grand gala for over 1,000 attendees at the Westin Bonaventure, in downtown Los Angeles.

“The Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Awards is one of the cornerstones of our business,” said Brent Stanton, Executive Director, Daytime Emmy® Awards, NATAS. “The Daytime community is well and prospering as witnessed by this overwhelming turnout honoring the best in Daytime television in more than fifty categories. I continue to be inspired by the quality of work these individuals and organizations provide the Daytime viewer each and every day.”

Tonight’s show was hosted by Steve Wilkos, of “The Steve Wilkos Show,” and joined by an illustrious group of presenters such as Natalie Morales, from the “Today Show,” Jack Hanna, from “Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild,” Lidia Bastianich of “Lidia’s Italy,” Sandra Lee of “Semi-Homemade with Sandra Lee,” Judge Lynn Toler of “Divorce Court,” Jeannie Mai from “How Do I Look,” Martha Byrne from “Gotham,” Crystal Chappell from “Venice,” Bill Farmer and Tony Anselmo, the voices of “Goofy,” and “Donald Duck,” “Sesame Street” favorites, Elmo, Oscar and Grover and many of the well-know talent from the prestigious Daytime Dramas.

The Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2010 calendar year.

The 38th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. A breakdown of the awards by network, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP, follows.

The Westin Bonaventure is the official hotel of the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards. Spot Shot Instant Carpet Stain Remover is one of the official sponsors of the Red Carpet of the Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards. Hydroxatone is one of the sponsors of the Daytime Emmy® Awards and Off The Wall Gifts is the producer of the official Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards Gift Bag.

A full list of all nominees in all categories can be downloaded from our website at www.emmyonline.tv.

The official Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards Program with stories about both Lifetime Achievement Winners plus all nominees in all categories can be downloaded from our website: www.emmyonline.tv

A breakdown of the Creative Arts & Entertainment Emmy® Awards by broadcast, cable and other entities follows:

PBS 14
THE HUB 2
NICKELODEON 11
A&E 1
ABC 10
AMERICAN PUBLIC TELEVISION 1
CBS 5
FOOD NETWORK 1
SYNDICATED 5
MTV 1
NBC 4
NICK JR. 1
HALLMARK 2
VENICETHESERIES.COM 1

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

Executive Producers
Robert Schooley
Mark McCorkle

Co-Executive Producer, Producer
Bret Haaland

Supervising Producer
Chris Neuhahn

Producers
Dean Hoff
Dina Buteyn

Outstanding Children's Series
The Electric Company PBS

Executive Producer
Karen Fowler

Co-Executive Producer
Willie Reale

Coordinating Producer
Carol Klein

Producers
Scott Cameron
Dionne Nosek
Line Producer
Mark Santora

Outstanding Culinary Program
Avec Eric PBS

Executive Producers
Justin Barocas
Geoffrey Drummond
Eric Ripert
Fred Siegel
Karen Giberson

Producers
Andrew Loevenguth
Soa Davies
Heather Brown

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Judge Pirro SYNDICATED

Executive Producer
Bo Banks

Co-Executive Producer
Patricia Ciano

Executive Consultant
Greg Mathis

Supervising Producer
Melissa Porter

Coordinating Producer
Tyden Peterson

Producers
Daniel Barbossa
Suzie Munson
Kristine Lee
Leah Kaplan
Carly Davis
Dena L. Craig
Jacqueline Bender
Will Richards
Christina Carbonara
Christal Ransom
Danielle Pisano
Diana Rivera
Jonathan Sebastien
Coabi Shapiro
Jana Spoleti
Mike Leonardo

Host
Judge Jeanine Pirro

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
The Martha Stewart Show Hallmark

Executive Producers
Martha Stewart
Mark Burnett

Co-Executive Producers
Conrad Riggs
Bernie Young

Senior Supervising Producers
Lisa Wagner
Christina Deyo
Deb Savo

Supervising Producers
Kimberly Miller-Olko
Peter Killeen

Coordinating Producer
Carolyn Purcell

Producers
Sara Murphy
Stephanie Fitzhugh
Mary Forrest
Greta Anthony
Barbara Fight
Roger Maroni
Fran Brescia-Coniglio
Judy Morris
Haleigh Raff
Laurie Hepburn
Lenore Welby
Nikki Elkins
Mary Elizabeth Lawrence
Becky Horvath
Line Producer
Shara Kabakow

Outstanding Morning Program
Today Show NBC

Executive Producer
Jim Bell

Senior Broadcast Producer
Don Nash

Senior Producers
Steve Thode
Audrey Kolina
Jennifer Hilton
Meaghan Rady
Dionne Thomas
Tammy Filler
Noah Kotch
Marc Victor
Matt Carluccio
Melissa Lonner

Supervising Producers
Krista Brunson
Christine Cataldi
Jamie Zozzaro
Debbie Kosofsky

Senior Publishing Producer
Jaclyn Levin

Special Events Producer
Mary Alice O'Rourke

Producers
Sarah Clagett
Chapman Bell
Victoria Duncan
Allison Berger
Sarah Heidarpour
Rich Bonnabeau
Katharine Buckley
Jared Carullo
Stephanie Becker
Sabrina Clay
Rachel DeLima
Colleen Dudgeon
Kerry Byrnes
Jayme Baron
Roberto Bailey
Amanda Avery
Steve Ascher
Ernie Angstadt
Richard Adams
Jennie Thompson
Amy Stetson
Katie Booker
James Thompson
Melissa Dunlop
Molly Palmer
Jen Gotti
Hillary Guy
Alexis Rudolph
Matthew Greenfield
Sigi Devos
Katie Distler
Rory Weisbord
Jim Wilson
Federico Quadrani
Ryan Osborn
John O'Rourke
Sean Reis
Matthew Glick
Joey Cole
Karen Trosset
Lea Whitener
Emily Goldberg
Adam Miller
Tracy Elrod
Doug Gould
Andrew Goldstein
David Gelles
Feliciano Garcia
Liz Fulton
Vivian Fel
Yael Federbush
Rainy Farrell
Rana Farhat
Michelle Fanucci
Cecelia Fang
Ada Famulari
Lee Miller
Robin Sherman
Minah Kathuria
Melanie Jackson
Eric Jackson
Jane Marie Hitch
Rebecca Halperin
Julie Gurovitsch
Lindsay Grubb
Erica Grody Levens
Chemene Pelzer
Sara Pines
Robert Powell
Gil Reisfield
Evan Klupt
Dave Scheier
Meredith Reis
Rekha Shetty
Stephanie Siegel
Robin Sindler
Lindsay Sobel
Curtis Vogel
Josh Weiner
Ian Wenger
Grace Yavana
Alicia Ybarbo
Kerri Zimmer
Matt Zimmerman
Durrell Dawson
Vanessa Rowson
Max Paul
Richard Minner
David Naggiar
Elizabeth Neumann
Donna Nicholls
Bridget Nurre
Amanda Marshall
Nicolina O'Rorke
Marc Koslow
Brittany Haviland
Ric Romo
Megan Kopf
Lauren Sugrue
Erin Reynolds
Brian Cohen
Jackie Olensky
Jennifer Long
Susan Bowser
Candace Kuo
Mary Ann Zoellner
Elizaveta Kvint
Angela LaGreca
Michele Leone
Patricia Luchsinger
Guy Ludwig
Antoinette Machiaverna
Paul Manson
Mary Ellen Duffy
Zoe Marcus
Joanne LaMarca
Anchors
Natalie Morales
Matt Lauer
Ann Curry
Kathie Lee Gifford
Hoda Kotb
Al Roker
Meredith Vieira
Correspondents
Jenna Wolfe
Jenna Bush Hager
Jamie Gangel
Lester Holt
Sara Haines
Amy Robach
Nancy Snyderman

New Approaches - Daytime Entertainment
"What If..." An All My Children, One Life to Live and General Hospital web series ABC

Executive Producers
Brian Briskman
Sue Johnson
Adam Rockmore

Producers
Leeanne Irvin
John Corser

Director
Frank Valentini

Writer
Sara Saedi

Associate Producer
Delara Adams-Warom

New Approaches - Daytime Children's
SciGirls PBS

Vice President, National Productions
Gerald Richman

Executive Producer
Richard C. Hudson

Series Producer
Kathleen Shugrue

Producers
Angela Ewald
Dana Mannion
Angie Prindle
Ashleigh V. Rowe
Lisa Regalla

Web Producers
Joan Freese
Dana Mannion

Creative Director
Michael Bruza

Art Director
YJ Kim

Line Producer
Joan O'Brien

Managing Producer
Emily Stevens

Tech Lead
Niilo Tippler

Technical Director
Ryan Ring

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Sesame Street PBS

Executive Producer
Carol-Lynn Parente

Senior Producer
Tim Carter

Coordinating Producer
April Chadderdon

Producers
Benjamin Lehmann
Melissa Dino

Line Producer
Stephanie Longardo

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic
Bubble Guppies Launch Trailer Nickelodeon

Producer/Writer
Elana Baumgarten

Editor
Rick Deutsch

Art Directors
Jennifer Cast
Noel Claro

Director of Animation
Chris Papa

Sound Designer/Mixer
Brian Rund

Director of On Air Production
Farrel Allen

Production Manager
Charles Parker

Senior Editorial Director
Liza Steinberg

Senior Project Manager
Annette Ferrara

VP of Design
Matthew Duntemann

VP of Production
Jeffrey Blackman

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Executive Producer/Creative Director
Blake Bryant

Executive Producer
Cindy Becker

Producers
Rick Rosemeyer
Gary Lister

Associate Producer/Creative Director
Steve Roberts

Director
Marcos Siega

Writers
Ellen DeGeneres
Lauren Pomerantz
Kevin Leman
Jason Gelles

Editors
Mike Ziemkowski
Brad Oberholtzer

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Fanboy and Chum Chum Nickelodeon

Executive Producers
Eric Robles
Steve Tompkins
Fred Seibert

Supervising Producers
Shaun Cashman
Jason Meier

Producers
Therese Trujillo
Dean Hoff

Line Producer
MacGregor Middleton

Outstanding Special Class Series
Made MTV

Executive Producers
Tony DiBari
Francis Lyons
Bob Kusbit
Dave Sirulnick

Co-Executive Producers
Donna Edge-Rachell
Zach Behr
Randi Gewirtz

Supervising Producers
Kate Bernstein
Reese Patterson
David Grant

VP of Production
Matthew Parillo

Line Producer
Robert Yacyshyn

Outstanding Special Class Special
New Orleans: Getting Back to Normal American Public Television

Executive Producer
David Vos

Supervising Producers
Allegra Anderson
Heath Racela
Michael Svirsky

Producer
Glenn Hunsberger

Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host
Martha Stewart, as Host
The Martha Stewart Show Hallmark

Outstanding Performer In A Children's Series
Kevin Clash, as Elmo
Sesame Street PBS

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program
Danny Jacobs, as King Julien
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design For A Drama Series
General Hospital ABC

Production Designer
Chip Dox

Art Director
Daniel Proett

Set Decorators
Jennifer Elliott
Andrew Evashchen

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series
General Hospital ABC

Casting Director
Mark Teschner

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series
The Young and the Restless CBS

Costume Designer
Jennifer Johns

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series
All My Children ABC

Hairstylists
Valerie D. Jackson
Joe Edward Matke III
Terrence Michael Renk

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For A Drama Series
General Hospital ABC

Lighting Directors
Vincent Steib
Tom Markle

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound MixingFor A Drama Series
 The Young and the Restless CBS

Production Mixer
Tommy Persson

Pre-Production Mixer
Mikael Persson
Post-Production Mixer
Dino Johnson
Re-Recording Mixer
Manny Moreno
Boom Operators
Mark Beckley
Denise Palm Stones
Luis Godinez Sr.
Mark Mooney

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Key Makeup Artist
Christine Lai-Johnson

Makeup Artists
Melissa Sandora
Allyson Carey
Jackie Brubaker

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series
The Young and the Restless CBS

Editors
Steve Pierron
Ralph Gertel
Marc Beruti

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Composers
David Kurtz
Jack Allocco
Bradley P. Bell

Music Coordinator
Lothar Struff

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series
General Hospital ABC
“Bad For You”

Composer & Lyricist
Rick Krizman

Outstanding Achievement inTechnical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series
General Hospital ABC

Technical Directors
Averill Perry
Jim Ralston

Camera Operators
DJ Diomedes
Dale Carlson
Craig Camou
Dean Cosenella
Video Control
Charles Barrett

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Sesame Street PBS

Production Designer
Bob Phillips
Art Directors
Rickey Boyd
Pete Ortiz
Prop Coordinator
Keith Olsen

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Sesame Street PBS

Costume Designers/Live Actors
Jared Leese
Brian Hemesath

Costume Designers/Muppets
Polly Smith
Collette Nickola
Loryn Brantz
Molly Light
Chelsea Carter
Rollie Krewson
Lara MacLean
Michelle Hickey
Jason Weber
Marc Borders

Outstanding Directing In An Animated Program
Fanboy and Chum Chum Nickelodeon

Directors
Brian Sheesley
Jim Schumann
Russell Calabrese

Voice Director
Ginny McSwain

Outstanding Directing In A Children's Series
Sesame Street PBS

Directors
Matt Vogel
Kevin Clash
Nadine Zylstra
Scott Preston
Ken Diego
Joey Mazzarino
Lisa Simon

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary Program
Giada At Home Food Network

Director
Anne Fox

Outstanding Directing In A Talk Show/Morning
Today Show NBC

Director
Joe Michaels

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
The Wendy Williams Show SYNDICATED

Head Hairstylists
Antwon Jackson
Hadiiya Barbel

Hairstylist
D'angelo Thompson

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
WINNERS

"Diamond" Dave Merritt, Background Design
Toot & Puddle Nick Jr.

Vincent Toyama, Background Design
Transformers Prime The Hub

Christophe Vacher, Color Design
Transformers Prime The Hub

Kaz Aizawa, Background Painter
T.U.F.F. Puppy NICKELODEON

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
The View ABC

Lighting Designer
Candice Dunn

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing
Today Show NBC

Production Mixers
David Levens
Matt Rifino

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Guest Makeup Artist
Jeanette Ostergard
Host Make-up Artist
Heather Currie

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
Dora the Explorer Nickelodeon

Animators/Artists
Gary Garza
Osamu Shishime
Jill Dadducci
John Roumieh

Designer
Edwin Baker

Producer
Dan Smith

Stop Motion Director
Nathan Boey

Creative Director
Garson Yu

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Sesame Street PBS

Supervising Editors
Todd James
Tim Carter

Editors
Rafael Parra
Jesse Averna
John Tierney

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

Composer
Adam Berry

Outstanding Original Song – Children’s and Animation
Sesame Street PBS
“What I Am”

Composer
Bill Sherman

Lyricist
Chris Jackson

Outstanding Original Song
84th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC
"Yes, Virginia (There's a Santa Claus)"

Composer
Wesley Whatley

Lyricist
William Schermerhorn

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
The Electric Company PBS

Editors
Andrew Mendelson
Paul Viskup
Nick Mougis

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
Travelscope PBS

Photographer
Zebediah Smith

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

Supervising Sound Editors
James Lifton
Paulette Lifton

Music Editor
Dominick Certo

Dialogue Editors
Michael Petak
DJ Lynch

Sound Effects Editors
Ian Nyeste
Matt Hall
Lawrence Reyes
Aran Tanchum

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
Private Sessions A&E

Production Mixers
Blake Norton
Carlos Hernandez
Donal Hodgson

Outstanding Special Class Directing
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC

Director
Ryan Polito

Outstanding Special Class Writing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Head Writer
Kevin A. Leman II

Writers
Ellen DeGeneres
Jason Gelles
Daniel Leary
Steven Mazan
Lauren Pomerantz
Brad Pope
Amy Rhodes
Gil Rief
Beth Sherman

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Sesame Street PBS

Technical Director
Tom Guadarrama

Senior Video
James Meek

Camera Operators
Aaron Medick
Shaun Harkins
Jerrry Cancel
Frank Biondo

Outstanding Writing In Animation
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

Writers
Brandon Sawyer
Bill Motz
Bob Roth

Outstanding Writing In A Children's Series
The Electric Company PBS

Head Writer
Willie Reale

Writers
Adam Peltzman
Deirdre O'Connor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
General Hospital ABC

Stunt Coordinator
Tim Davison

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

Casting Director
Meredith Layne

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime
Venice venicetheseries.com

Executive Producers
Kim Turrisi
Crystal Chappell

Supervising Producer
Maria Macina

No comments:

Post a Comment


468x60 Wireless Block Series