MobileTop1

NOMINATIONS: 37th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES The 37th ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT EMMY® AWARD NOMINATIONS

New York – May 12, 2010 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 37th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards. Many of the major categories were announced this morning on CBS NEWS’ THE EARLY SHOW by Bree Williamson (Jessica Brennan on ONE LIFE TO LIVE, ABC) and Travis Stork THE DOCTORS, Syndicated) including the naming of the Lifetime Achievement honoree, Agnes Nixon, the grand dame of Daytime serial drama.

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards will be broadcast from Las Vegas for the first time on June 27th, 2010 over the CBS Television Network. “It is with great pleasure that the Daytime Emmy® Awards returns to the CBS Network,” said Herb Granath, Chairman, NATAS. “"The Daytime Emmy Awards are one of the cornerstones of our business and this year’s Las Vegas-based broadcast promises to be even more exciting."

Associated Television International (ATI) will produce the show with ATI President and Emmy award-winning producer David McKenzie serving as executive producer.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy® Awards gala, which honors the craft behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre will return to the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles on June 25, 2010.

The soap categories announced on the CBS NEWS’ THE EARLY SHOW were:
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2009 calendar year.

The 37th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. A breakdown of the awards by network, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP, follows.

A full list of all nominees in all categories can be downloaded from our website at www.emmyonline.tv. The Las Vegas Hilton is the official hotel of the Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards. American Airlines is the official airline.

For Daytime Emmy’s credential information and hotel media rates please contact deme@lippingroup.com

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting. Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

The 37th ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT EMMY® AWARD NOMINATIONS

NETWORK TOTALS
PBS 53
ABC 51
CBS 45
Syndicated 40
Nickelodeon 25
NBC 14
Food Network 8
HBO 5
Disney Channel 5
Cartoon Network 4
The Style Network 4
CW 3
The Travel Channel 2
Fox Reality 2
A&E 2
Discovery 2
CNN 1
CBN 1
comeonover.com 1
FOX 1
Game Show Network 1
ION 1
MTV 1
MTVu 1
nytimes.com 1
Telemundo 1

The 37th ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT EMMY® AWARD NOMINATIONS

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS (Daytime Dramas only)


GENERAL HOSPITAL 18
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 16
AS THE WORLD TURNS 13
ONE LIFE TO LIVE 13
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL 11
ALL MY CHILDREN 10
DAYS OF OUR LIVES 9
GUIDING LIGHT 3

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

BRADLEY P. BELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
RHONDA FRIEDMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
RON WEAVER, SENIOR PRODUCER
ADAM DUSEVOIR, COORDINATING PRODUCER
CYNTHIA J. POPP, PRODUCER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

MARIA ARENA BELL, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
PAUL RAUCH, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JOHN FISHER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
ANTHONY MORINA, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

JILL FARREN PHELPS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ROBERT GUZA, JR, CONSULTING PRODUCER
MERCER BARROWS, PRODUCER
MICHELLE HENRY, PRODUCER
MARY O'LEARY, PRODUCER

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

JULIE HANAN CARRUTHERS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
CHARLES PRATT, JR., CONSULTING PRODUCER
NADINE ARONSON, COORDINATING PRODUCER
LISA DE CAZOTTE, PRODUCER
GINGER SMITH, PRODUCER

NEW APPROACHES - DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT

INDEBTED
MTVU

STEPHEN FRIEDMAN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ROSS MARTIN, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ERIC CONTE, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
PAUL RICCI, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
SOPHIA CRANSHAW, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
JEFF WOODTON, PRODUCER
PAUL DEGEORGES, WEB PRODUCER
MARK TICHY, WEB PRODUCER
DAX MARTINEZ-VARGAS, WRITER
NOOPUR AGARWAL, DIRECTOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS, MTV360
KRISTEN PIETROPOLI, COORDINATING PRODUCER
MATT KROL, EDITOR
JASON RZEPKA, VP PRO SOCIAL, PUBLIC AFFAIRS
JANICE GATTI, DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS
CLAUDIA BOJORQUEZ, COORDINATOR, PUBLIC AFFAIRS
PETER NILSSON, VP TECHNOLOGY & OPS, CMN
SERAFIN VAZQUEZ, DIRECTOR USER INTERFACE
ALAN CLARY, MTVU PRODUCTION

UNPLUGGED
MTV

MATTHEW MILLS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER, DIRECTOR
COLIN HELMS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ANGELA MACHUCA, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JOANNA BOMBERG, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
AMY DOYLE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JESSE GORDON, PRODUCER
CHRIS CONVY, PRODUCER
LISA LAURICELLA, PRODUCER
SANDOR BONDOROWSKY, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
SCOTT KAWCZYNSKI, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
BRIAN TISCHER, PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
KYLE WILLIAMS, ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
CHRISTOPHER LANDY, LIGHTING DESIGNER
JON PRETNAR, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
SYNDICATED

ELLEN DEGENERES, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ED GLAVIN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARY CONNELLY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ANDY LASSNER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JIM PARATORE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
TESS BODLEY, WEBSITE COORDINATOR
JOSEPH SHERIDAN, WEBSITE WRITER
RAM ORD, WEBSITE WRITER

THE NEW YORK TIMES STYLE MAGAZINE SCREEN TEST SERIES
NYTIMES.COM

JENNIFER HUNG, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
GREG BRUNKALLA, DIRECTOR
FRANCESCO CARROZZINI, DIRECTOR
STEFANO TONCHI, MAGAZINE EDITOR
LYNN HIRSCHBERG, EDITOR-AT-LARGE
JUDITH PUCKETT-RINELLA, SENIOR PHOTO EDITOR
HORACIO SILVA, FEATURES EDITOR
DAVID SEBBAH, CREATIVE DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT - EPISODIC

GENERAL HOSPITAL "GRAFFITI"
ABC

HEMA MULCHANDANI, PRODUCER
ADAM ROCKMORE, SVP MARKETING & PROMOTION ABC DAYTIME
SCOTT TUCKER, DIRECTOR, ON-AIR SPECIAL PROJECTS ABC
JONAS MORGANSTEIN, CHIEF CREATIVE DIRECTOR/EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
VINCENT RUIZ-ABOGADO, DIRECTOR/ART DIRECTOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL "CARNIVAL"
ABC

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

GUIDING LIGHT
CBS

CRYSTAL CHAPPELL, AS OLIVIA SPENCER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

MICHELLE STAFFORD, AS PHYLLIS NEWMAN

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

MAURA WEST, AS CARLY TENNEY

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

SARAH BROWN, AS CLAUDIA ZACCHARA CORINTHOS

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

BOBBIE EAKES, AS KRYSTAL CAREY

outstanding LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

PETER BERGMAN, AS JACK ABBOTT

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

JON LINDSTROM, AS CRAIG MONTGOMERY

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

MICHAEL PARK, AS JACK SNYDER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

DOUG DAVIDSON, AS PAUL WILLIAMS

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC

JAMES SCOTT, AS EJ DIMERA

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

GUIDING LIGHT
CBS

BETH CHAMBERLIN, AS BETH RAINES SPAULDING

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

JULIE PINSON, AS JANET SNYDER

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

CAROLYN HENNESY, AS DIANE MILLER

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC

ARIANNE ZUCKER, AS NICOLE WALKER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC

BREE WILLIAMSON, AS JESSICA BRENNAN

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

BILLY MILLER, AS BILLY ABBOTT

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

BRADFORD ANDERSON, AS DAMIEN SPINELLI

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

JONATHAN JACKSON, AS LUCKY SPENCER

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

RICKY PAULL GOLDIN, AS JAKE MARTIN

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC

BRIAN KERWIN, AS CHARLIE BANKS

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

CHRISTEL KHALIL, AS LILY WINTERS

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

MARNIE SCHULENBURG, AS ALISON STEWART

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC

MOLLY BURNETT, AS MELANIE LAYTON

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC

SHELLEY HENNIG, AS STEPHANIE JOHNSON

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

JULIE BERMAN, AS LULU SPENCER

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

DREW TYLER BELL, AS THOMAS FORRESTER

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

DREW GARRETT, MICHAEL CORINTHOS, JR.

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC

DYLAN PATTON, AS WILL HORTON

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC

SCOTT CLIFTON, AS SCHUYLER JOPLIN

GUIDING LIGHT
CBS

ZACK CONROY, AS JAMES SPAULDING

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIESM

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

WILLIAM HULTSTROM, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
DAVID HOFFMANN, ART DIRECTOR
ANDREA JOEL, SET DECORATOR
JOE BEVACQUA, SET DECORATOR
FRED COOPER, SET DECORATOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

CHIP DOX, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
DANIEL PROETT, ART DIRECTOR
ANDREW EVASHCHEN, SET DECORATOR
JENNIFER ELLIOTT, SET DECORATOR

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

PATRICK HOWE, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
TIM GOODMANSON, ART DIRECTOR
DENNIS DONEGAN, SET DECORATOR
CATHERINE MCKENNEY, SET DECORATOR
KAREN HLIPALA, SET DECORATOR

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

JACK FORRESTEL, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
FABRICE KENWOOD, ART DIRECTOR
ELSA ZAMPARELLI, SET DECORATOR
CHARLOTTE GARNELL SCHEIDE, SET DECORATOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC

ROGER MOONEY, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
MARTIN FAHRER, ART DIRECTOR
RUTH WELLS, ART DIRECTOR
JOHN KENNY, ART DIRECTOR

outstanding ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
MARK TESCHNER, CASTING DIRECTOR

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC
MARNIE SAITTA, CASTING DIRECTOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
JULIE MADISON, CASTING DIRECTOR

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
CHRISTY DOOLEY, CASTING DIRECTOR

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC
JUDY BLYE WILSON, CASTING DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
JENNIFER JOHNS, COSTUME DESIGNER

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
MARGARITA DELGADO, COSTUME DESIGNER
PHILIP HECKMAN, COSTUME DESIGNER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
SUSAN GAMMIE, COSTUME DESIGNER
SALLY LESSER, COSTUME DESIGNER
DAVID BROOKS, COSTUME DESIGNER

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC
DAVID ZYLA, COSTUME DESIGNER
JAMES P. HAMMER, COSTUME DESIGNER
KATE JONES, COSTUME DESIGNER

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

CYNTHIA J. POPP, DIRECTOR
MICHAEL STICH, DIRECTOR
DEVENEY KELLY, DIRECTOR
STEVEN A. WACKER, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
CLYDE KAPLAN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
JENNIFER HOWARD, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
CATHERINE SEDWICK, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
LAURA YALE, STAGE MANAGER
DOUGLAS A. HAYDEN, STAGE MANAGER
LORI STAFFIER, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

WILLIAM LUDEL, DIRECTOR
OWEN RENFROE, DIRECTOR
SCOTT MCKINSEY, DIRECTOR
PHIDEAUX XAVIER, DIRECTOR
CHRISTINE MAGARIAN-UCAR, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PENNY PENGRA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DENISE VAN CLEAVE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PETER FILLMORE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
RC CATES, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DAVID MACLEOD, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
CRYSTAL CRAFT, STAGE MANAGER
CRAIG MCMANUS, STAGE MANAGER
CHRISTINE COOPER, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
LISA KASEFF, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
ALLISON SAMON, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC

LARRY CARPENTER, DIRECTOR
BRUCE COOPERMAN, DIRECTOR
GARY DONATELLI, DIRECTOR
DANIELLE FARALDO, DIRECTOR
JILL MITWELL, DIRECTOR
MARY RYAN, DIRECTOR
FRANK VALENTINI, DIRECTOR
ZETNA FUENTES, DIRECTOR
TRACY CASPER LANG, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
TERESA CICALA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ANTHONY WILKINSON, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DANIEL KRAUSZ, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PAUL GLASS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ALAN NEEDLEMAN, STAGE MANAGER
KEITH GREER, STAGE MANAGER
BRENDAN HIGGINS, STAGE MANAGER
NATHALIE RODRIGUEZ, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
KEVIN BRUSH, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
TODD GARIN, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

CASEY CHILDS, DIRECTOR
CONAL O'BRIEN, DIRECTOR
ANGELA TESSINARI, DIRECTOR
STEVEN WILLIFORD, DIRECTOR
MICHAEL V. POMARICO, DIRECTOR
BARBARA M. SIMMONS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
SHIRLEY SIMMONS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ANTHONY PASCARELLI, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
TERRY L WALKER, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
JERRY PILATO, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ENZA DOLCE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
RUSTY SWOPE, STAGE MANAGER
PENNY BERGMAN, STAGE MANAGER
FRITZ BREKELLER, STAGE MANAGER
JENNIFER MINDA, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
MARIKA BRANCATO, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

BRADLEY P. BELL, HEAD WRITER
KAY ALDEN, CO-HEAD WRITER
MICHAEL MINNIS, CO-HEAD WRITER
ELIZABETH SNYDER, WRITER
REX M. BEST, WRITER
SHANNON BRADLEY, WRITER
ADAM DUSEVOIR, WRITER
PATRICK MULCAHEY, WRITER
TRACEY ANN KELLY, WRITER
JOHN F. SMITH, WRITER
JERRY BIRN, WRITER

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

JEAN PASSANANTE, HEAD WRITER
DAVID KREIZMAN, CO-HEAD WRITER
LEAH LAIMAN, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
LUCKY GOLD, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
SUSAN DANSBY, ASSOCIATE WRITER
LESLIE NIPKOW, ASSOCIATE WRITER
GORDON RAYFIELD, ASSOCIATE WRITER
JANET IACOBUZIO, ASSOCIATE WRITER
LISA CONNOR, ASSOCIATE WRITER
CHERYL L. DAVIS, ASSOCIATE WRITER
DAVID A. LEVINSON, EDITOR
COURTNEY SIMON, EDITOR

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

MARIA ARENA BELL, HEAD WRITER
SCOTT HAMNER, CO-HEAD WRITER
HOGAN SHEFFER, CO-HEAD WRITER
NATALIE MINARDI SLATER, WRITER
MARLA KANELOS, WRITER
BETH MILSTEIN, WRITER
JAY GIBSON, WRITER
AMANDA L. BEALL, WRITER
PAULA CWIKLY, WRITER
ERIC FREIWALD, WRITER
LINDA SCHREIBER, WRITER
JANICE FERRI ESSER, WRITER
SANDRA WEINTRAUB, WRITER

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

AGNES NIXON, WRITER
CHARLES PRATT, JR., WRITER
ADDIE WALSH, WRITER
TRACEY THOMSON, WRITER
DARAN LITTLE, WRITER
CHRISTOPHER DUNN, WRITER
JEFF BELDNER, WRITER
CHIP HAYES, WRITER
REBECCA TAYLOR, WRITER
JOANNA COHEN, WRITER
KATE HALL, WRITER
MICHELLE PATRICK, WRITER
JAMES KAHN, WRITER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
THERESA MARRA SILICEO, KEY HAIRSTYLIST
LILLIAN CVECICH, HAIRSTYLIST
WILFREDO SANCHEZ, HAIRSTYLIST

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC
MARGIE PUGA, HAIRSTYLIST
MATTHEW HOLMAN, HAIRSTYLIST
PATRICK KILIAN, HAIRSTYLIST
KATHARINE O'NEILL, HAIRSTYLIST
KIM SALVATORE, HAIRSTYLIST

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
CARLOS PELZ, KEY HAIRSTYLIST
MICHELE ARVIZO, HAIRSTYLIST
AUDREY SOTO, HAIRSTYLIST

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
WAYNE BILOTTI, HAIRSTYLIST
LAURIE CACIOLI, HAIRSTYLIST
KATIEJO KARDEL, HAIRSTYLIST
MARC ZAFRANI, HAIRSTYLIST
DANIELLE D'ANNA, HAIRSTYLIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
RAY THOMPSON, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
BILL ROBERTS, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
THOMAS MARKLE, LIGHTING DESIGNER
VINCENT STEIB, LIGHTING DESIGNER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
SCOTT DEVITTE, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
ROBERT BESSOIR, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC
SEAN CONKLIN, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
DANIEL KINSLEY, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

TOMMY PERSSON, PRODUCTION MIXER
MIKA PERSSON, PRE-PRODUCTION MIXER
DEAN JOHNSON, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
MANUEL MORENO, RE-RECORDING MIXER
PETER MALLARD, MUSIC MIXER
MARK BECKLEY, BOOM OPERATOR
LUIS GODINEZ SR., BOOM OPERATOR
MARK MOONEY, BOOM OPERATOR
DENISE STONES, BOOM OPERATOR

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

FRANK DIMAULO, PRODUCTION MIXER
TIM PANKEWICZ, PRODUCTION MIXER
ED DOLAN, PRODUCTION MIXER
ROBERT MACKLER, RE-RECORDING MIXER
MATTHEW GRIFFIN, RE-RECORDING MIXER
CHRISTOPHER RENNERT, BOOM OPERATOR
THOMAS J. BYRNE, BOOM OPERATOR
PAT BREEN, BOOM OPERATOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

NICK KLEISSAS, PRODUCTION MIXER
ELYSE PECORA, PRE-PRODUCTION MIXER
DONALD SMITH, RE-RECORDING MIXER
NICK MARCUS, RE-RECORDING MIXER
FRED FRYREAR, BOOM OPERATOR
SANDY MASONE, BOOM OPERATOR
CHRISTINE TYSON, BOOM OPERATOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC

WILLIAM JOHN DEBLOCK, PRODUCTION MIXER
DAVID MARINO, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
PAUL GLASS, MUSIC MIXER
DANIEL KRAUSZ, MUSIC MIXER
BILL MOZER, BOOM OPERATOR
DEBRA D'ANDUONO, BOOM OPERATOR
WALTER TATE, BOOM OPERATOR
MAX AVANS, BOOM OPERATOR
WILLIAM TZOURIS, BOOM OPERATOR
BUTCH INGLESE, BOOM OPERATOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

CHRISTINE LAI-JOHNSON, KEY MAKEUP ARTIST
JACKIE BRUBAKER, MAKEUP ARTIST
ALLYSON CAREY, MAKEUP ARTIST
MELISSA SANDORA, MAKEUP ARTIST
TOBY LAMM, MAKEUP ARTIST

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

PATTI DENNEY, MAKEUP ARTIST
KATHY JONES, MAKEUP ARTIST
ROBERT BOLGER, MAKEUP ARTIST
RALPH WILCOX, MAKEUP ARTIST
MARLENE MASON, MAKEUP ARTIST

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

ELDO RAY ESTES, KEY MAKEUP ARTIST
ANETTE LIAN-WILLIAMS, MAKEUP ARTIST
STEPHANIE GLOVER-MCGEE, MAKEUP ARTIST
KIMBERLY BRAISIN, MAKEUP ARTIST

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

ROBIN KAISER, MAKEUP ARTIST
ROBIN OSTROW, MAKEUP ARTIST
PAT MOORE-THEIS, MAKEUP ARTIST
INGRID OKOLA DUBBERKE, MAKEUP ARTIST
VANESSA ELESE, MAKEUP ARTIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

MARC BERUTI, EDITOR
STEVE PIERRON, EDITOR
CLAY WHITNEY, EDITOR
RALPH GERTEL, EDITOR

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
ROBERT MACKLER, EDITOR
MATTHEW GRIFFIN, EDITOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
CHRISTINE MAGARIAN, EDITOR
PENNY PENGRA, EDITOR
DENISE VANCLEAVE, EDITOR
PETE FILLMORE, EDITOR
DAVID GONZALEZ, EDITOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC

SUZANNE FLYNN, EDITOR
ANTHONY WILKINSON, EDITOR
TRACY CASPER LANG, EDITOR
TERESA CICALA, EDITOR
VINCE CATANIA, EDITOR
LARRY FARINA, EDITOR
CAROL WOOD, EDITOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
MIKE DOBSON, MUSIC SUPERVISOR
BRYAN HARRISON, MUSIC SUPERVISOR
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER
JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
RON CATES, SUPERVISING MUSIC DIRECTOR, COMPOSER
DAVE MACLEOD, MUSIC DIRECTOR
DOMINIC MESSINGER, COMPOSER
RICK KRIZMAN, COMPOSER

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
LOTHAR STRUFF, MUSIC DIRECTOR
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER
JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER
BRAD BELL, COMPOSER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
PAUL GLASS, SUPERVISING MUSIC DIRECTOR, COMPOSER
DANIEL KRAUSZ, MUSIC DIRECTOR
DAVID NICHTERN, COMPOSER
DOMINIC MESSENGER, COMPOSER
LEE HOLDRIDGE, COMPOSER
KEVIN BENTS, COMPOSER
KURT BIEDERWOLF, COMPOSER
CHRIS CHILD, COMPOSER
BOBBY SUMMERFIELD, COMPOSER

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
"An Angel's Lullaby"
JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
GARY VERNA, COMPOSER & LYRICIST

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
"Y.O.U."
JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
SCOTT BENNETT, COMPOSER & LYRICIST

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC
"Captured"
D. BRENT NELSON, COMPOSER
KENNETH R. CORDAY, COMPOSER
JD WEBB, LYRICIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

TRACY LAWRENCE, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
JOHN BROMBEREK, CAMERA OPERATOR
LUIS GODINEZ JR., CAMERA OPERATOR
KAI KIM, CAMERA OPERATOR
SCHA JANI, VIDEO CONTROL
ROBERT BOSIO, VIDEO CONTROL

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

JIM RALSTON, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
AVERILL PERRY, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
CLIFF MIRACLE, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
DALE CARLSON, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
CRAIG CAMOU, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
DEAN COSENELLA, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
DJ DIOMEDES, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
CHARLES BARRETT, VIDEO CONTROL

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
NBC

MIKE CARUSO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR, CAMERA OPERATOR
JOHN O'NEILL, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
MICHAEL MECARTEA, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
JOHN SIZEMORE, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
HUGO MORELLI, CAMERA OPERATOR
BILL SCOTT, CAMERA OPERATOR
ALEXIS - DELLAR HANSON, VIDEO CONTROL
KEN WILLIAMSON, VIDEO CONTROL

ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

MICHAEL V. POMARICO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
HOWARD ZWEIG, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
ERIC JOHNSON, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
GEORGE MONTANEZ, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
ADAM KEITH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
ROBERT AMBRICO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
RICHARD WESTLEIN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
FRANK FORSYTH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
TOM SHEPARD, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
BILL TYNAN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
JOHN MONTELEONE, SENIOR VIDEO CONTROL

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC
TIM DAVISON, STUNT COORDINATOR

KAMEN RIDER DRAGON KNIGHT
CW TELEVISION NETWORK
DORENDA MOORE, STUNT COORDINATOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC
DANNY AIELLO III, STUNT COORDINATOR
VINCENT CUPONE, STUNT COORDINATOR

AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS
JAKE TURNER, STUNT COORDINATOR

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS
MIKE CASSIDY, STUNT COORDINATOR

14 comments:

  1. Crystal Chappell...am so happy that she got nominated. Now she needs to win it. C'mon CC....you can do it :-))

    ReplyDelete
  2. Very happy for Crystal Chappell & GL. I know GL only got three nominations, but at least they weren't shut out.

    How Chuck Pratt got nominated for writing for AMC is beyond me, though.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Im so happy to see Crystal Chappell get nominated.Happy for Beth C. and Zack Conroy too.Sad to see GL with only 3 noms though

    ReplyDelete
  4. Still squeeing for Crystal Chappell. I am so, so, so happy. Congrats to Beth C., Ari Z., James and Michael Park. I want Michael to win, he is soooo overdue. Such an underrated actor and he did some of his best work last year.

    I agree with you Mo, I did a big WTF at Pratt's nomination. Wow, just wow!

    ReplyDelete
  5. It boggles the mind that Chuck Pratt got a writing nom, and AMC under his regime a Best Drama, while OLTL got neither. Yes, it went off a cliff this year, but for last year it totally deserved a nom, especially over CHUCK PRATT!

    And Bree Williamson and Brian Kerwin? Really? Happy about Scott Clifton, though. Sad, but not surprised, the Kish boys didn't get anything.

    ReplyDelete
  6. was happy to see Y&R get some nods especially for Best Drama and Best Writing and I am excited for all of Y&R's acting Nods especially Doug Davidson and Billy Miller


    nice to see ATWT get some acting nods especially Michael Park, who was amazing during brad's death but terri colombino should have got a nod in of the actress categories

    as for guiding light, only 3 nods yes but least they were not snubbed and all well deserving especially Crystal Chappell but my congrats extends to Beth Chamberlin and Zack Conroy too

    How AMC got nominated for best writing is beyond me when DAYS IMO should have been up there instead
    and alison sweeney got robbed but on the positives at least Arianne Zucker and James Scott got nominated so I can live with that

    but overall I was satisified with the nods

    ReplyDelete
  7. I am THRILLED that Doug Davidson finally got some recognition but where is Stacy Haiduk's name?... her dual performance has been nothing less than riveting....maybe next year...

    AMC...best writing?... really????...

    ReplyDelete
  8. Well deserved nomination for Vincent Cupone. Vincent has been in the industry since he was 6 years old and I'm so glad to see his hardwork paying off. Continue your never quit attitude and reach for the stars Vincent.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I'm confused on the new approaches category? Are these really the best they could come up with?

    ReplyDelete
  10. Well deserve Crystal Chappell. Did an amazing job on GL. Congrats to Beth Chamberlin as well.. Also so happy for General Hospital for the most Noms. I'm sorry but I just don't get how AMC could get a nom for their writing.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Allison Sweeney definitely got robbed. However, if only one actress from a series could be nominated, Arianne Zucker is very deserving. She has had a phenomenal year on DOL. And who doesn't love James Scott?? <3

    ReplyDelete
  12. Congratulations to my Dad, DJ for winning an Emmy for his camerawork on GH!!!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Congratulations to my Dad, DJ for winning an Emmy for his camera work on GH!!!

    ReplyDelete


468x60 Wireless Block Series