45th Annual Daytime Emmy Nominations: 'General Hospital' Is Most Nominated Series

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards. The ceremony will be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Sunday, April 29, 2018 hosted by Mario Lopez, host and star of the Emmy award-winning syndicated entertainment news show, Extra, and Sheryl Underwood, one of the hosts of The Talk. The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards will also be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Friday, April 27, 2018.

General Hospital led all series with 26 nominations, followed by Days of Our Lives (25), The Young and the Restless (25), The Bold and the Beautiful (18) and The Bay The Series (15).

Check out the drama series nominations (TV and digital) below.

Outstanding Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
The Bay The Series (Amazon)
EastSiders (Netflix)
Ladies of the Lake (Amazon)
Tainted Dreams (Amazon)
Venice The Series (venicetheseries.com)
Zac & Mia (Verizon go90)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Eileen Davidson, as Ashley Abbott
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Nancy Lee Grahn, as Alexis Davis
General Hospital (ABC)

Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Maura West, as Ava Jerome
General Hospital (ABC)

Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Michael Easton, as Hamilton Finn
General Hospital (ABC)

John McCook, as Eric Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Billy Miller, as Jason Morgan/Drew
General Hospital (ABC)

James Reynolds, as Abe Carver
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Marla Adams, as Dina Mergeron
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Camryn Grimes, as Mariah Copeland
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Susan Seaforth Hayes, as Julie Williams
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Elizabeth Hendrickson, as Chloe Mitchell
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Wally Kurth, as Ned Quartermaine
General Hospital (ABC)

Chandler Massey, as Will Horton
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Anthony Montgomery, as Dr Andre Maddox
General Hospital (ABC)

Greg Rikaart, as Kevin Fisher
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Greg Vaughan, as Eric Brady
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Reign Edwards, as Nicole Avant Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Hayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome
General Hospital (ABC)

Cait Fairbanks, as Tessa Porter
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Olivia Rose Keegan, as Claire Brady
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Benson
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Lucas Adams, as Tripp Dalton
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Rome Flynn, as Zende Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Tristan Lake Leabu, as Reed Hellstrom
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Casey Moss, as JJ Deveraux
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Hudson West, as Jake Webber
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Ryan Ashton, as Zach Sinnett
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Robb Derringer, as Scooter Nelson
Days of our Lives (NBC)

John Enos, as Roger
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Morgan Fairchild, as Anjelica
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Mary Beth Evans, as Sara Garrett
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Vanessa Baden Kelly, as Journee
Giants (YouTube.com)

Lilly Melgar, as Janice Ramos
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Alicia Minshew, as Angelica Caruso
Tainted Dreams (Amazon)

Anne Winters, as Mia Phillips
Zac & Mia (Verizon go90)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

James Bland, as Malachi
Giants (YouTube.com)

Richard Brooks, as Augustus Barringer
The Rich and the Ruthless UMC

Van Hansis, as Thom
EastSiders (Netflix)

Kian Lawley, as Zac Meier
Zac & Mia (Verizon go90)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Molly Burnett, as Laura
Relationship Status (Verizon go90)

Jade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Terri Ivens, as Orchid
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Kira Reed Lorsch, as Jo Connors
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Alexis G. Zall, as Bec Meier
Zac & Mia (Verizon go90)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Brandon Beemer, as Evan Blackwell
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Stephen Guarino, as Quincy
EastSiders (Netflix)

John Halbach, as Ian
EastSiders (Netflix)

Eric Nelsen, as Daniel Garrett
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Derrell Whitt, as Will Campbell
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Jennifer Bassey, as Beverly Newman
Anacostia (YouTube.com)

Thomas Calabro, as Arthur Tobin
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Patrika Darbo, as Mickey Walker
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Chad Duell, as Adam Kenway
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Mike E. Winfield, as Jeremy
Conversations in L.A. conversationsinla.com

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Digital Drama Series
The Bay The Series (Amazon)
Conversations in L.A. conversationsinla.com
EastSiders (Netflix)
Relationship Status (Verizon go90)
Zac & Mia (Verizon go90)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Digital Drama Series
The Bay The Series (Amazon)
EastSiders (Netflix)
Relationship Status (Verizon go90)
Venice The Series (venicetheseries.com)
Zac & Mia (Verizon go90)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Days of our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Technical Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Original Song – Drama
“End of Time”
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

“Sun Still Shines”
Days of our Lives (NBC)

“Perfume Smoke”
General Hospital (ABC)

“Who I Am”
General Hospital (ABC)

“Moon and Back”
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Cop and a Half: New Recruit (Netflix)
Days of our Lives (NBC)
Free Rein (Netflix)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Click here for a complete list of nominations.

No comments:

Post a Comment