42nd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners

Martha Byrne won her three Daytime Emmy on Friday night.  She
plays Alexis Jordan on the long-running indie soap Anacostia.
The Bold and the Beautiful was the biggest winner at Friday night's 42nd Annual Creative Arts Daytime Emmy Awards, taking home eight awards. General Hospital and The Young and the Restless each had three wins, while Days of our Lives won two. The Bay was named best New Approaches Drama Series, while Anacsotia's Martha Byrne won the first ever New Approaches Drama performer award.

Below is a complete list of winners:

Outstanding Performer in a New Approaches Drama Series
Martha Byrne, as Alexis Jordan / Joanne Edwards
Anacostia (YouTube.com)

Outstanding New Approaches Drama Series
The Bay The Series (Blip)

Outstanding Special Guest Performer in a Drama Series (tie)
Fred Willard, as John Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Ray Wise, as Ian Ward
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Donna Mills, as Madeline Reeves
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Original Song – Drama
“Hands of Time”
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination (tie)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
The Bold and the Beautiful (“steps”) CBS

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
The People's Court (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Culinary Host
Bobby Flay, Host
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)

Outstanding Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s Series Host
Brandon McMillan, Host
Lucky Dog (CBS)

Outstanding Travel Program
Rock the Park (The CW)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Home Made Simple (OWN)

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program/Talento Sobresaliente en un Programa Diurno en Español
Carlos Calderon, Correspondent
El Gordo y la Flaca (Univision)

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish/Programa Sobresaliente de Entretenimiento en Español
El Gordo y la Flaca (Univision)

Outstanding Hairstyling
Odd Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Makeup
Green Screen Adventures (MeTV)

Outstanding Special Class Special
Laverne Cox Presents: The T Word (MTV)

Outstanding Special Class Series
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation (CBS)

Outstanding Writing Special Class
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series
Margot Kidder, as Mrs. Worthington
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (Discovery Family Channel)

Outstanding Children’s Series
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series (Discovery Family Channel)

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
True Champions: Depression (HealthiNation)

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series
Design Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Danny Jacobs, as King Julien
All Hail King Julien (Netflix)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
All Hail King Julien (Netflix)

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special (tie)
All Hail King Julien (Netflix)
Ania O’Hare

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
Tumble Leaf (Amazon Instant Video)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Dino Dan: Trek's Adventures (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Silent (YouTube.com)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program (tie)
Silent (YouTube.com)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
Meredith Layne, CSA
Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
WordGirl (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Peg+Cat (PBS)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Disney Sofia the First (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo
“Dora And Friends: Into The City! Theme Song”
Dora and Friends: Into the City! (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Original Song
“Power of Yet”
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Price Is Right (CBS)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Single Camera Editing
The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Outstanding Technical Team
CBS This Morning (CBS)

Outstanding Lighting Direction
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (Discovery Family Channel)

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series
Odd Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Single Camera Photography
The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic (tie)
Al Capone: Icon (PBS)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional
PBS 2014 Preview Campaign, “Drama”, “News”, “Science” (PBS)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Michael Gargiulo

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Michael Granberry, Lead Animator
Tumble Leaf (Amazon Instant Video)

Drew Hodges, Character Designer
Tumble Leaf (Amazon Instant Video)

Mårten Jönmark, Storyboard Artist
Peter Rabbit (Nickelodeon)

Jason Kolowski, Production Designer
Tumble Leaf (Amazon Instant Video)

Robyn Yannoukos, Colorist
Tumble Leaf (Amazon Instant Video)

Jairo Lizarazu, Background Layout Designer
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates (Disney Jr.)

The winners in the rest of this year's Daytime Emmy categories will be announced in a ceremony on Sunday night on Pop.

RELATED:
- NATAS/POP Announces Presenters for Daytime Emmy Awards
- Two Soap Legends Will Reunite at Daytime Emmys; Plus, Eileen Davidson, Donna Mills, Lindsay Hartley & Crystal Hunt & More Added as Presenters
- 'General Hospital' Stars Anthony Geary and Genie Francis Will Reunite and Present Together at the Daytime Emmys

No comments:

Post a Comment