Daytime Emmy Awards Nominations: 'The Young and the Restless' Leads With 26

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2013 calendar year. This year's gala will be held the prestigious Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, CA on Sunday, June 22, 2014.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards gala, which honors the crafts behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre, will be held at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles on Friday, June 20, 2014.

“With over 1,400 entries this year, the National Academy is again excited to welcome more than 350 nominees to this year's Daytime Emmy Awards,” said, Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS. “We are happy to return to both the Beverly Hilton and the Westin Bonaventure for what I'm sure will be two very exciting nights for the Daytime television community!”

“These exciting nominations officially launch the 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards,” said David Michaels, Senior Executive Director, Daytime. “This will be a true celebration of Daytime Television focusing on those behind the scenes that make so much of the great quality and innovation we see every day and those on-screen that invite us into the worlds of daytime drama, talk, legal courtroom, culinary, game shows, animation and children's programming we enjoy throughout the year. Congratulations to all the nominees!”

Below is the complete list of nominees:

Outstanding Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Days of Our Lives NBC
One Life To Live TOLN.com
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
EILEEN DAVIDSON, as Kristen DiMera
Days of Our Lives NBC

KATHERINE KELLY LANG, as Brooke Logan
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

HEATHER TOM, as Katie Logan
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

ARIANNE ZUCKER, as Nicole Walker
Days of Our Lives NBC

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
PETER BERGMAN, as Jack Abbott
The Young and the Restless CBS

DOUG DAVIDSON, as Paul Williams
The Young and the Restless CBS

CHRISTIAN LEBLANC, as Michael Baldwin
The Young and the Restless CBS

BILLY MILLER, as Billy Abbott
The Young and the Restless CBS

JASON THOMPSON, as Patrick Drake
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
MELISSA CLAIRE EGAN, as Chelsea Newman
The Young and the Restless CBS

JANE ELLIOT, as Tracy Quartermaine
General Hospital ABC

AMELIA HEINLE, as Victoria Newman
The Young and the Restless CBS

ELIZABETH HENDRICKSON, as Chloe Fisher
The Young and the Restless CBS

KELLY SULLIVAN, as Connie Falconeri
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
BRADFORD ANDERSON, as Damien Spinelli
General Hospital ABC

STEVE BURTON, as Dylan McAvoy
The Young and the Restless CBS

SCOTT CLIFTON, as Liam Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

ERIC MARTSOLF, as Brady Black
Days of Our Lives NBC

DOMINIC ZAMPROGNA, as Dante Falconeri
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
KRISTEN ALDERSON, as Kiki Jerome
General Hospital ABC

LINSEY GODFREY, as Caroline Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

HUNTER KING, as Summer Newman
The Young and the Restless CBS

KIM MATULA, as Hope Logan
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

KELLEY MISSAL, as Danielle Manning
One Life to Live TOLN.com

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
BRYAN CRAIG, as Morgan Corinthos
General Hospital ABC

CHAD DUELL, as Michael Corinthos
General Hospital ABC

MAX EHRICH, as Fenmore Baldwin
The Young and the Restless CBS

CHANDLER MASSEY, as Will Horton
Days of Our Lives NBC

DANIEL POLO, as Jamie Vernon
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding New Approaches – Drama Series
DeVanity www.devanity.com
Tainted Dreams YouTube.com
The Power Inside YouTube.com
Venice The Series www.venicetheseries.com

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series
Dino Dan Nickelodeon
The Fresh Beat Band Nickelodeon
Sesame Street PBS
Yo Gabba Gabba! Nickelodeon
Game Changers with Kevin Frazier CBS
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series Hub Network
Sea Rescue SYNDICATED

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
Curious George PBS
Disney Sofia the First Disney Channel
Peg+Cat PBS
The Wonder Pets! Nickelodeon
Beware the Batman – “Secrets” Cartoon Network
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Monsters vs. Aliens Nickelodeon

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Dan Vs. Hub Network
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network
Transformers Prime Beast Hunters Hub Network

Outstanding Culinary Program
A Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking PBS
Beer Geeks SYNDICATED
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction Food Network
Giada At Home Food Network
The Mind of a Chef PBS
My Grandmother’s Ravioli Cooking Channel

Outstanding Game Show
The American Bible Challenge Game Show Network
The Chase Game Show Network
Jeopardy! SYNDICATED
Let’s Make A Deal CBS
The Price Is Right CBS
Wheel of Fortune SYNDICATED

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Divorce Court SYNDICATED
Judge Judy SYNDICATED
Justice for All with Cristina Perez SYNDICATED
The People’s Court SYNDICATED

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
America Now SYNDICATED
Elbow Room HGTV
Home & Family Hallmark Channel
Home Made Simple OWN
This Old House PBS

Outstanding Travel Program
Awesome Adventures SYNDICATED
Curious Traveler YouTube.com
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild SYNDICATED
Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED

Outstanding Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning CBS
CBS This Morning CBS
Good Morning America ABC
Today Show NBC
Despierta America Univision
Un Nuevo Dia Telemundo

Outstanding Talk Show / Informative
The Chew ABC
The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED
Dr. Phil SYNDICATED

Outstanding Talk Show / Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Live! with Kelly and Michael SYNDICATED
Rachael Ray SYNDICATED
The Talk CBS
The View ABC

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish
Clix CNNE
Destinos CNNE
El Gordo y la Flaca Univision
Showbiz CNNE

Outstanding Entertainment News Program
Access Hollywood NBC
E! News E!
Entertainment Tonight CBS
Extra SYNDICATED
TMZ SYNDICATED

Outstanding Special Class Series
Ask This Old House PBS
Lucky Dog CBS
Sanjay Gupta, MD CNN
Super Soul Sunday OWN

Outstanding Special Class Special
A World of Dreams: Voices From the OUT100 Here TV
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC
mun2 News Special: Hecho en America mun2
The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute CBS

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
Deadman – “Deadman Catch” Cartoon Network
Friends For Change Disney Channel
Make Your Mark Disney Channel
mI promise www.mIpromise.com
Stella and Sam Sprout
Zou Sprout
Hélène Maret

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
The Electric Company PBS
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
mtvU’s Against Our Will Campaign MTVU
Sesame Street PBS
Sesame Street: Little Children, Big Challenges: Incarceration PBS

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series
Design Squad Nation PBS
The Scarecrow YouTube.com
The Weight of the Nation: Kebreeya’s Salad Days HBO

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic
2013 MTV Video Music Awards – Katy Perry MTV
The Doctors SYNDICATED
Hispanic Heritage Month Campaign DisneyXD
Nature PBS
World Wide Day of Play 2013 Campaign Nickelodeon

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional
Awkward / It’s Your Sex Life – Gimme an “S” MTV
General Hospital ABC
Nick 2013 Halloween Campaign Nickelodeon

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series
Sesame Street PBS
LESLIE CARRARA-RUDOLPH, as Sigrid, Carrie, Flantine, Velvet & Old Lady

Spooksville Hub Network
KATIE DOUGLAS, as Sally Wilcox

Green Screen Adventures MeTV
JESSICA HONOR CARLETON, as Snail, Mouse, Monster, Cow & Lion

Sesame Street PBS
JOSEPH MAZZARINO, as Stinky, Murray and Davy Jones

Sesame Street PBS
DAVID RUDMAN, as Baby Bear & Cookie Monster

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon
SARAH BOLT, as Jemima Puddleduck

Arthur PBS
ALAN CUMMING, as Sebastian Winkleplotz

Peg+Cat PBS
HAYLEY FAITH NEGRIN, as Peg

Peg+Cat PBS
DWAYNE HILL, as Cat

Sabrina: Secrets of a Teenage Witch Hub Network
ASHLEY TISDALE, as Sabrina Spellman

Outstanding Culinary Host
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction Food Network
BOBBY FLAY, Host

Giada At Home Food Network
GIADA DE LAURENTIIS, Host

The Mind of a Chef PBS
APRIL BLOOMFIELD, SEAN BROCK, Hosts

Rachael Ray’s Week in a Day Food Network
RACHAEL RAY, Host

Outstanding Daytime Talent in Spanish
El Gordo y la Flaca Univision
CARLOS CALDERON, Correspondent

El Gordo y la Flaca Univision
ALEJANDRA ESPINOZA, Correspondent

El Gordo y la Flaca Univision
LILI ESTEFAN, Co-Host

El Gordo y la Flaca Univision
RODNER FIGUEROA, Correspondent

Nuestro Mundo CNNE
PATRICIA JANIOT, Anchor

Outstanding Game Show Host
Let’s Make A Deal CBS
WAYNE BRADY, Host

The American Bible Challenge Game Show Network
JEFF FOXWORTHY, Host

Family Feud SYNDICATED
STEVE HARVEY, Host

Family Game Night Hub Network
TODD NEWTON, Host

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel Program
America Now SYNDICATED
LEEZA GIBBONS, BILL RANCIC, Co-Hosts

Born to Explore with Richard Wiese SYNDICATED
RICHARD WIESE, Host

Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild SYNDICATED
JACK HANNA, Host

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope PBS
JOSEPH ROSENDO, Host

Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED
JEFF CORWIN, Host

The Better Show SYNDICATED
REBECCA BUDIG, AUDRA LOWE, JD ROBERTO, Co-Hosts

Outstanding Talk Show Host
The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED
DR. MEHMET OZ. Host

Katie ABC
KATIE COURIC, Host

Rachael Ray SYNDICATED
RACHAEL RAY, Host

The Talk CBS
JULIE CHEN, SARA GILBERT, SHARON OSBOURNE,
AISHA TYLER, SHERYL UNDERWOOD, Co-Hosts

The View ABC
WHOOPI GOLDBERG, JENNY MCCARTHY,
SHERRI SHEPHERD, BARBARA WALTERS, Co-Hosts

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Head Writer
Bradley P. Bell
Co-Head Writers
Kay Alden, Michael Minnis
Writers
Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly,
Patrick Mulcahey, John F. Smith, Michele Val Jean

Days of Our Lives NBC
Head Writers
Gary Tomlin, Christopher Whitesell
Breakdown Writers
Lorraine Broderick, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan
Writer
Fran Myers
Script Writers
David Cherrill, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton,
Jeanne Marie Ford, Janet Iacobuzio, David A. Levinson, Melissa Salmons

The Young and the Restless CBS
Head Writers
Shelly Altman, Josh Griffith
Co-Head Writer
Tracey Thomson
Associate Writers
Amanda L Beall, Jeff Beldner, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser,
Beth Milstein, Natalie Minardi Slater, Anne Schoettle, Lisa Seidman

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Directors
Jennifer Howard, Deveney Kelly, Cynthia J. Popp, David Shaughnessey, Michael Stich
Associate Directors
Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott-Christenson, Catherine Sedwick, Steve Wacker
Stage Managers
Doug Hayden, Lisa Winther-Huston, Laura Yale
Production Associate
Lori Staffier

One Life To Live TOLN.com
Directors
Habib Azar, Gary Donatelli, Christopher Goutman, Jill Mitwell
Associate Directors
Tracey Casper Lang, Mary Ryan, Shirley Simmons
Stage Managers
Fritz Brekeller, Keith Greer, Brendan M. Higgins
Production Associates
Ilene Frankel, Dana Howard Randles

The Young and the Restless CBS
Directors
Casey Childs, Michael Eilbaum, Sally McDonald, Conal O’Brien, Owen Renfroe
Associate Directors
Daniel Cahn, Robbin Phillips
Stage Managers
Tom McDermott, Herb Weaver
Production Associates
Ericka Chavez, Vanessa Noland, Nancy Ortenberg

Outstanding Casting Director for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Casting Director
Christy Dooley

Days of Our Lives NBC
Casting Director
Marnie Saitta

General Hospital ABC
Casting Director
Mark Teschner

The Young and the Restless CBS
Casting Director
Judy Blye Wilson

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
All My Children TOLN.com
Production Designer
Tim Goodmanson
Art Director
Martin Fahrer
Set Decorators
Sarah Fredericks, Lisa Nilsson

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Production Designer
Jack Forrestel
Art Director
Fabrice Kenwood
Set Decorators
Charlotte Garnell Schiede, Elsa Zamparelli

General Hospital ABC
Production Designer
Chip Dox
Set Decorators
Jennifer Elliott, Andrew Evashchen

One Life To Live TOLN.com
Production Designer
Tim Goodmanson
Art Director
Martin Fahrer
Set Decorators
Sarah Fredrick, Lisa K. Nillson

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Lighting Designers
Phil Callan, Patrick Cunniff

General Hospital ABC
Lighting Designers
Robert Bessior, Vincent Steib

The Young and the Restless CBS
Lighting Directors
William Roberts, Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Technical Director
Jim Dray
Camera Operators
Dean Lamont, Tom Luth, Ted Morales, Gordon Sweeney
Video Controls
Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani

Days of Our Lives NBC
Technical Directors
Chuck Abate, Mike Caruso, Jay C McNeil
Electronic Cameras
John Boyd, Barbara Langdon, John D Sizemore, Mark Warshaw
Camera Operator
Steve Clark
Senior Video Control
Alexis Dellar Hanson
Video Control
Nichelle S Montgomery

General Hospital ABC
Technical Directors
Kevin Carr, Averill Perry
Electronic Cameras
Craig Camou, Dale Carlson, Dean Cosanella, DJ Diomedes, Victoria Walker
Senior Video Control
Antonio Simone

The Young and the Restless CBS
Technical Director
Tracy Lawrence
Camera Operators
John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim
Video Controls
Robert Bosio, Scha Jani

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Editors
Brian Bagwell, Marc Beruti, Zoe Basler Edgerton,
Anthony Pascarelli, Jonathan Smilowitz

Days of Our Lives NBC
Supervising Editor
Lugh Powers
Editors
Michael Fiamingo, Tina Keller, Joseph Lumer, Jenee Muyeau

General Hospital ABC
Editors
Christine Cooper, Christine Cooper, Peter Fillmore, David Gonzalez,
Christine Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave

One Life To Live TOLN.com
Editor
Teresa Cicala

The Young and the Restless CBS
Editors
Mike Boord, Daniel Cahn, Rafael Gertel, Andrew Hachem

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
All My Children TOLN.com
Production Mixers
Frank DiMaulo, Ed Dolan
Pre-Production Mixer
Bob Saccetti
Post-Production Mixer
Brian Lydell
Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Allen
Boom Operators
Andrew Capuano, Locke Wallace

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Production Mixer
Aaron Lepley
Re-Recording Mixers
Brian Connell, Danny Lecuna
Sound Effects Mixer
Jerry Martz
Boom Operators
Ricky Alvarez, Brian Cunneen, Dave Golba, Stan Sweeney

One Life To Live TOLN.com
Production Mixers
Frank DiMaulo, Ed Dolan
Pre-Production Mixer
Bob Saccetti
Post-Production Mixer
James Kowal
Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Allen
Boom Operators
Andrew Capuano, Locke Wallace

The Young and the Restless CBS
Production Mixer
Tommy Persson
Post-Production Mixer
Dean Johnson
Boom Operators
Mark Beckley, Mark Mooney, Denise Palm Stones

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
All My Children TOLN.com
Music Director
Brian Lydell
Composers
George Whitty, Ed Dzubak, Dominic Messinger, Jamie Lawrence
Gary Kuo, Chris Child, Patricio Morales

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Music Supervisor
Lothar Struff
Composers
Jack Allocco, Bradley P. Bell, David Kurtz

Days of Our Lives NBC
Music Supervisors
Paul Antonelli, Stephen Reinhardt
Composers
Kenneth R. Corday, D. Brent Nelson

The Young and the Restless CBS
Music Supervisors
Paul Antonelli, Ron Cates
Composers
Ron Cates, Sharon Farber, Rick Krizman, Dominic Messenger

Outstanding Original Song – Drama
All My Children TOLN.com
“Parachute”
Composer & Lyricist
Denyse Tontz

Days of Our Lives NBC
“A Love That Never Ends”
Composers
D. Brent Nelson, Kenneth R. Corday
Lyricist
John David Webb

The Young and the Restless CBS
“Make Me Remember”
Composer & Lyricists
Kati Mac, Rick Krizman

The Young and the Restless CBS
“While We Can”
Composer & Lyricists
Kati Mac, Joie Scott

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Costume Designer
Glenda Maddox

Days of Our Lives NBC
Costume Designer
Jayne Marie Kehoe

General Hospital ABC
Costume Designer
Shawn Reeves

The Young and the Restless CBS
Costume Designer
Mary Iannelli

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Key Hairstylist
Michele Arvizo
Hairstylists
Adriana Lucio, Romaine Markus-Meyers, Audrey Soto

Days of Our Lives NBC
Hairstylists
Rachel Bonner-Mason, Armando Licon, Maria Elena Pantoja,
Leigh Ann Pitchon, Margie Puga

One Life To Live TOLN.com
Head Hairstylist
Wayne Bilotti

The Young and the Restless CBS
Hairstylists
Shannon Bradberry, George Guzman, Adriana Lucio,
Romaine Markus, Regina Rodriguez

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Key Makeup Artist
Christine Lai-Johnson
Makeup Artists
Jackie Brubaker, Allison Carey, Melissa Sandora

Days of Our Lives NBC
Head Makeup Artist
Gail J Hopkins
Makeup Artists
Deidre Decker, Glen Alen Gutierrez, Joleen Rizzo,
Nina Wells-Orme

General Hospital ABC
Head Makeup Artist
Donna Messina Armogida
Makeup Artists
Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Melinda Osgood,
Tamara Papirian, Bobbi Roberts

The Young and the Restless CBS
Makeup Artists
Leilani Baker, Robert Bolger, Patti Denney, Laura Schaffer Holmes,
Kathy Jones, Marlene Mason

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Beware the Batman Cartoon Network
Casting Director
Andrea Romano

Disney Sofia the First Disney Channel
Casting By
Brian Mathias

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon
Casting By
Sarah Noonan, Gene Vassilaros
Casting Supervisor
Meredith Layne

The Polar Bears Movie YouTube.com
Casting Director
Matthew Jon Beck
Casting By
Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Ernie Gilbert, Character Design
T.U.F.F. Puppy Nickelodeon

Eddie Gribbin, Background Design
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon

Marten Johnmark, Storyboard
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon

Jose Lopez, Character Design
Transformers Prime Beast Hunters HUB Network

Yasuhiro Motoda, Character Animator
Transformers Prime Beast Hunters HUB Network

Jennifer Oxley, Production Design
Peg+Cat PBS

Stephen Robinson, Production Design
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon

Christopher Voy, Color
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon
Head Writer/Writers
Jonny Belt, Robert Scull
Writer
Clark Stubbs

Dinosaur Train PBS
Writers
Craig Bartlett, Joe Purdy

Disney Sofia the First Disney Channel
Writers
Doug Cooney, Laurie Israel, Erica Rothschild, Rachel Ruderman
Writer/Story Editor
Craig Gerber

Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon
Writers
Mark Huckerby, Nick Ostler

The Wonder Pets! Nickelodeon
Head Writer
Billy Lopez
Writers
Billy Aronson, Dustin Ferrer, Chris Nee, Melanie Pal

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Arthur PBS
Executive Story Editor
Peter K Hirsch
Writers
Craig Carlisle, Jacqui Deegan, Matt Hoverman, Dietrich Smith

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Writers
Gene Grillo, Peter Hastings, Scott Kreamer, Doug Langdale, Paul Rugg

Martha Speaks PBS
Head Writer
Ken Scarborough
Writers
Joe Fallon, Raye Lankford

Wild Kratts PBS
Head Writers
Chris Kratt, Martin Kratt 65

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series Hub Network
Writers
Dan Angel, Brandon Auman, Billy Brown, Rick Drew, Nicole Dubuc,
Jed Elinoff, John Esposito, Melody Fox, Harold Hayes Jr. ,
Natalie LaPointe, Jack Monaco, Erik Patterson, Craig Philips,
Jessica Scott, Tim Shell, Scott Thomas, Greg Yolen

Sesame Street PBS
Head Writer
Joseph Mazzarino
Writers
Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Emily Kingsley,
Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

The Aquabats! Super Show! Hub Network
Head Writers
Jason deVilliers, Christian Jacobs
Writer
Gerard Way

Outstanding Special Class Writing
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese SYNDICATED
Writers
Andrew Joshua Ames, Mercedes Ildefonso Velgot

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC
Writer
Dave Boone

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Head Writer
Kevin A. Leman II
Writers
Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Travis Helwig, Paul Horne,
Lauren Pomerantz, Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Adam Yenser

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope PBS
Writer
Joseph Rosendo

Made in Israel ABC Family
Writer
Erin Kate Zimmerman

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Beware the Batman – “Secrets” Cartoon Network
Supervising Director
Butch Lukic
Directors
Curt Geda , Sam Liu , Rick Morales
Voice Director
Andrea Romano

Curious George PBS
Supervising Director/Director
Jeff McGrath
Director
Andrei Svisloski
Voice Director
Susan Blu

Dan Vs. Hub Network
Supervising Director
Brian Sheesley
Directors
Stephanie Arnett, James Krenzke, Ashley Lenz
Supervising Animation Director
Hyeonsu Park

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Directors
Aaron Hammersley, Lane Lueras, Michael Mullen
Voice Director
Peter Hastings

The Scarecrow YouTube.com
Directors
Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s Series
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series Hub Network
Directors
Neill Fearnley, Ken Friss, Jason Furukawa,
James Head, Michael Robison

Sesame Street PBS
Directors
Kevin Clash, Ken Diego, Joseph Mazzarino, Scott Preston,
Lisa Simon, Matt Vogel, Nadine Zylstra

Spooksville Hub Network
Directors
Ken Friss, James Head

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese SYNDICATED
Director
Mercedes Ildefonso Velgot

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope PBS
Director
Joseph Rosendo

The Mind of a Chef PBS
Directors
Anna Chai , Michael Steed, Claudia Woloshin

Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED
Director
Patrick Lloyd Greene

This Old House PBS
Director
Thomas Draudt

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program

CBS Sunday Morning CBS
Director
Nora Gerard

The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED
Director
Scot Titelbaum
Associate Director
Debra Mackrell

Rachael Ray SYNDICATED
Director
Scott Preston
Associate Director
Leslie Williams

Steve Harvey SYNDICATED
Director
Hal Grant
Associate Director
Diane Stroud

The View ABC
Director
Mark Gentile
Associate Directors
John F. Keegan, Rob Naylor

Outstanding Special Class Directing
87th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC
Director
Gary Halvorson

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC
Director
Ryan Polito

Giada in Paradise Cooking Channel
Director
Anne Fox

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Production Designer
Anton Goss
Art Directors
Jay Heiserman, Zeya Maurer

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series Hub Network
Production Designer
James Hazell
Art Director
Teresa Weston
Set Decorator
Jonathan Lancaster

Spooksville Hub Network
Production Designer
Tink
Art Director
Alyssa King
Set Decorator
Terry Lewis

The Talk CBS
Production Designer
Jeff Hall
Art Director
Matthew Tognacci
Set Decorator
Kristen O’Malley

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
Beware the Batman – “Secrets” Cartoon Network
Animation Supervisor
T.J. Sullivan

Lalaloopsy Nickelodeon
Title Designer
Melissa Suber

The Mind of a Chef PBS
Director of Design
Adam Lupsha
Title Design/Graphic Artist
Daniel de Graaf, Mike Houston

Sabrina Secrets of a Teenage Witch Hub Network
Title Designer
Stan Lim
Graphic Artists
Rouja Koleva, Flavio Mandrola, Manny Mazaria

Superbook ABC Family
Title Designer
Manoj Menon
Graphic Artist
Aneesh Kurian
Graphics Producer
Marty Kossoff
Creative Director – Graphics
Owen Hurley
Director – Graphics
Ratheesh Kalathil

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Lighting Director
Marisa Davis

The Queen Latifah Show SYNDICATED
Lighting Designer
Bobby Dickinson

Sesame Street PBS
Lighting Designer
Dan Kelley

The Aquabats! Super Show! Hub Network
TBD

Wheel of Fortune SYNDICATED
Lighting Designer
Jeff Engel

Outstanding Technical Team
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC
Technical Directors
Joy Grow, Toby Santos, Tad Scripter
Camera Operators
Ted Ashton, Devin Atwood, Michael Barnett, Andrew Bethke, Mike Coker,
John Demaio, Keith Dicker, Dave Eastwood, Ricky Fontanez, Shaun Harkins,
Larry Heider, Gene Huelsman, Garrett Hurt, Warren Jones, Michael Joseph,
Turner Jumonville, Jay Lafayette, Stan Murphy, Rob Palmer, John Perry,
Brian Pratt, Dylan Sanford, Mike Uribe, Danny Webb, Fed Wetherbee
Video Control
James Petersmeyer

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Technical Director
Michael Williams
Camera Operators
Forres “Chip” Fraser IV, Brian Loewe, Timothy O’Neill, David Weeks
Paul Wileman, Brad Zerbst
Video Control
Jimmy Moran

Good Morning America ABC
Technical Director
Robert McQueen
Senior Video
Mike D’Errico, Gene Gallagher
Camera Operators
Gerry Ferrara, Steve Rubbinaccio, Scott Snyder, Andre Yoder-Harris, Adrian Best,
Holly Clark, Duane Dowdy, Reginald Drakeford, Timothy Finan, Mary Flood,
Francis Forsyth, Russell Fortier, Henry Fraga, Michael Joyce, Adam Keith, Eugene Kelly,
Edward Lenzo, Victor Longtin, Mary McIlwain, George Montanez, Matthew Muro,
Edmund Sperry, Lloyd Torres

The Price Is Right CBS
Technical Director
Glenn Koch
Electronic Cameras
Quin deVarona, Wayne Getchell, Edward Nelson,
Brent Roberts, Robert Smith
Video Control
Rick Labgold

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography
Giada In Paradise Cooking Channel
Cinematographers
Richard Dallett, Dan Fox

Jonathan Bird’s Blue World Blueworldtv.com
Cinematographers
Timothy Geers, Timothy Howe, Todd Kelly
Director of Photography
Jonathan Bird

Made in Israel ABC Family
Camera
Lior Sperandeo

The Mind of a Chef PBS
Director of Photographys
Jeremy Leach, Ethan Mills

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
Giada In Paradise Cooking Channel
Editor
Ryan Moore

Made in Israel ABC Family
Editor
William Ellison

The Mind of a Chef PBS
Editors
Mustafa Bhagat, Angie Dix, Jon Endicott

This Old House PBS
Supervising Editor
Michael Svirsky
Editor
Adam Bush

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
CBS Sunday Morning CBS
Supervising Editors
David A Bhagat, Remington Korper
Editors
Lauren Barnello, Joseph L. Frandino, Ed Givnish, Maria Nicoletti,
George Pozderec, Brian Robbins, Carol A Ross, Randy Schmidt, David Small

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC
Supervising Editor
Bill Morris
Editors
Sharon Everitt, Bill Miller, Josh Young

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Senior Editors
John Binninger, John Rantz
Supervising Editor
Jamie Belz
Editor
Jon Tatum

Sesame Street PBS
Supervising Editor
Todd James
Editors
Jesse Averna, John Tierney

Super Soul Sunday OWN
Editors
Jude Leak, John P. O’Brien II, James Pilarski, Eric A. Will

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Chew ABC
Post Audio Mixer
Dave Marino
Sound Effects/Music Mixer
Billy Baggett
Production Mixers
Bill Mozer, Ethan Orlovitz, Brian Pannier
Post-Production Mixer
Angela Degatano

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Sound Effects Mixer
Dirk Sciarrotta
Audio Engineer
Terry Fountain

Rachael Ray SYNDICATED
Production Mixer
John Bates
Audio Engineer
Bob Aldridge

Today Show NBC
Audio Engineers
William Chin, David Jay Levens

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC
Production Mixers
Don Worsham, Pablo Munguia, Adam Young

Sesame Street PBS
Production Mixer
Chris Prinzivalli
Re-Recording Mixers
Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter
SFX Mixer
Dick Maitland

The Aquabats! Super Show! Hub Network
Re-Recording Mixer
Cameron Webb
SFX Mixer
Blaine Stewart

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Production Mixer
Gary Falcone
Re-Recording Mixer
Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
SFX Mixer
Rob McIntyre

Monsters Vs Aliens Nickelodeon
Re-Recording Mixers
Fil Brown, Melissa Ellis

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network
Production Mixer
Cameron Davis
Re-Recording Mixer
David Acord
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Scoring Mixer
Mark Evans

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon
Re-Recording Mixers
DJ Lynch, Jeff Shiffman

Turbo FAST Netflix
Re-Recording Mixer
Konrad Piñon

Young Justice Cartoon Network
Re-Recording Mixer
Carlos Sanches

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action
The Mind of a Chef PBS
Sound Design
Benny Mouthon

Sesame Street PBS
Supervising Sound Editors
Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor
Michael Croiter
Music Editor
Jorge Muelle
Sound Editor
Chris Sassano
Sound Effects Editor
Dick Maitland 77

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Falcone
Supervising Music Editor
Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
Sound Editors
Jessey Drake, Andrew Ing
Dialogue Editor
Anna Adams
Foley Editor
Roberto Alegria
Foley Artist
Cynthia Merrill
Sound Designers
Rob McIntyre, Marc Schmidt

Monsters Vs Aliens Nickelodeon
Dialogue Editor
Michael Petak
Sound Effects Editor
Robert Neal Poole
Foley Editor
Roy Braverman
Foley Artist
J Lampinen

Sanjay and Craig Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor
Devon Bowman
Dialogue Editor
Mischelle Fordham
Sound Effects Editors
Ian Nyeste, Lawrence Reyes
Foley Editor
Aran Tanchum
Foley Artists
Tara Blume, Vincent Guisetti 78

SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor
Devon Bowman
Dialogue Editor
Mischelle Fordham
Sound Effects Editor
Jeff Hutchins
Foley Editor
Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network
Supervising Sound Editor
Matthew Wood
Music Editor
Dean Menta
Sound Editors
Jeremy Bowker, Erik Foreman, Pascal Garneau, Steve Slanec
Foley Editor
Frank Rinella
Foley Artists
Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance
Sound Designer
David Acord

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
The Backyardigans Nickelodeon
Music Director, Composer
Evan Lurie
Composer
Douglas Wieselman

Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon
Music By
Michael Rubin
Score By
John Angier

Disney Sofia the First Disney Channel
Composer
Kevin Kliesch

The Wonder Pets! Nickelodeon
Music Director
Jeffrey Lesser
Lead Composer
Larry Hochman
Composer
Josh Selig

Outstanding Original Song
Let’s Make A Deal CBS
“30,000 Reasons to Love Me”
Composer
Cat Gray
Lyricist
Wayne Brady

Sesame Street PBS
“ABC’s of moving”
Composer
Chris Jackson
Lyricist
Joseph Mazzarino

Disney Sofia the First Disney Channel
“I Belong”
Lyricist
Craig Gerber
Composer & Lyricist
John Kavanaugh

Sesame Street PBS
“Rhymes with Mando”
Composer
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Lyricist
Luis Santeiro

Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon
“Spring Has Sprung”
Composer & Lyricist
Peter Zizzo

Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo
Disney Sofia the First Disney Channel
“Disney Sofia the First: Main Title Theme”
Lyricist
Craig Gerber
Composer & Lyricist
John Kavanaugh

PAW Patrol Nickelodeon
“PAW Patrol Theme Song”
Composer
Michael “Smidi” Smith
Lyricist
Scott Krippayne

Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon
“Peter Rabbit Theme Song”
Composer & Lyricist
Peter Luyre

Superbook ABC Family
“Superbook Open”
Lyricists
Mark Hammond, Marty Goetz

Opening Number Fusion
“We’re Fusion”
Composer
Adam Schlesinger
Lyricist
David Javerbaum

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Key Costumers
Ric Renae Huges, Brooke Weller
Wardrobe Supervisors
Maggie Kaiser, Jamie Salazar
Costume Designer
Kellen Richards

The Fresh Beat Band Nickelodeon
Costumers
Frank Alexander, Laura Flett, Kiki Garwood, Jessica Torok, Kacy Treadway
Costume Supervisor
Gene Barnhart
Costume Designer
Joyce Kim Lee

Green Screen Adventures MeTV
Costume Designer
Nancy McDonald
Costume Designer/Puppets
Jessica Honor Carleton

Sesame Street PBS
Costume Designers
Brian Hemesath, Jared Leese
Costume Designer/Muppets
Erin Slattery Black, Elizabeth Hara, Michelle Hickey, John Douglas James,
Rollie Krewson, Lara Mclean, Colette Nickola, Anny Ozar,
Connie Peterson, Jane Pien, Sierra Schoening, Polly Smith, Jason Weber

Spooksville Hub Network
Costume Designer
Rebekka Sorensen

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Bethenny SYNDICATED
Hairstylists
Kristi Bright, Lisa Daily, Stacey Weinstein

The Queen Latifah Show SYNDICATED
Head Hairstylist
Iasia Merriweather

Rachael Ray SYNDICATED
Head Hairstylist
Mary Curran
Hairstylists
Carrie Fernow Minchin, Robin Watson-Hamilton

The Talk CBS
Hairstylists
Cheryl Eckert, Vicki Mynes, Michael Ward, Soo Jin Yoon

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Green Screen Adventures MeTV
Makeup Artists
Jessica Honor Carleton, Scott Gryder

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series Hub Network
Key Makeup Artist
Debbie Lelievre

Spooksville Hub Network
Head Makeup Artist
Tana Lynn Moldovanos

The Talk CBS
Makeup Artists
Jude Alcala, Stephanie Cozart Burton, Michelle Daurio,
Dell McDonald, Ann-Marie Oliver

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Spooksville Hub Network
Stunt Coordinator
Brett Armstrong

The Aquabats! Super Show! Hub Network
Stunt Coordinator
Skip Carlsen

The Aquabats! Super Show! Hub Network
Stunt Coordinator
Braxton McAllister

NETWORK TOTALS
CBS ----------------------------------------------------------------- 61
SYNDICATED -------------------------------------------------- 50
PBS ----------------------------------------------------------------- 44
NICKELODEON ----------------------------------------------- 37
ABC ---------------------------------------------------------------- 30
HUB NETWORK----------------------------------------------- 24
NBC ---------------------------------------------------------------- 18
TOLN.com-------------------------------------------------------- 11
CARTOON NETWORK-------------------------------------- 10
DISNEY CHANNEL---------------------------------------------8
Univision -----------------------------------------------------------6
Youtube.com-------------------------------------------------------6
ABC Family --------------------------------------------------------5
FOOD NETWORK-----------------------------------------------5
Cooking Channel-------------------------------------------------4
CNNE ----------------------------------------------------------------4
Game Show Network -------------------------------------------3
OWN-----------------------------------------------------------------3
MeTV ----------------------------------------------------------------3
MTV------------------------------------------------------------------2
Sprout----------------------------------------------------------------2
Netflix ---------------------------------------------------------------2
www.devanity.com ----------------------------------------------1
Blueworldtv.com -------------------------------------------------1
Here TV -------------------------------------------------------------1
Hallmark Channel -----------------------------------------------1
MTVU ---------------------------------------------------------------1
www.mlpromise.com -------------------------------------------1
www.venicetheseries.com -------------------------------------1
DisneyXD-----------------------------------------------------------1
HGTV----------------------------------------------------------------1
Fusion----------------------------------------------------------------1
E! ----------------------------------------------------------------------1
mun2 -----------------------------------------------------------------1
CNN------------------------------------------------------------------1
Telemundo ---------------------------------------------------------1
HBO------------------------------------------------------------------1

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS (Program)
The Young and the Restless --------------------------------------------------- 26
The Bold and the Beautiful---------------------------------------------------- 18
General Hospital ----------------------------------------------------------------- 16
Sesame Street ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 15
Days of Our Lives ---------------------------------------------------------------- 14
The Ellen DeGeneres Show-----------------------------------------------------9
Peter Rabbit -------------------------------------------------------------------------8
The Mind of a Chef ----------------------------------------------------------------7
One Life To Live--------------------------------------------------------------------7
Disney Sofia the First -------------------------------------------------------------6
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade -----------------------------------------6
Spooksville---------------------------------------------------------------------------6
The Aquabats! Super Show!-----------------------------------------------------5
El Gordo y la Flaca -----------------------------------------------------------------5
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness ---------------------------------5
Rachael Ray --------------------------------------------------------------------------5
R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series --------------------------------5
The Talk-------------------------------------------------------------------------------5
All My Children --------------------------------------------------------------------4
Peg+Cat -------------------------------------------------------------------------------4
Star Wars: The Clone Wars ------------------------------------------------------4
Beware the Batman – “Secrets”-------------------------------------------------3
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese------------------------------------------3
CBS Sunday Morning-------------------------------------------------------------3
The Dr. Oz Show -------------------------------------------------------------------3
Giada In Paradise ------------------------------------------------------------------3
Green Screen Adventures--------------------------------------------------------3
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope -------------------------------------------------3
Let’s Make a Deal ------------------------------------------------------------------3
Made in Israel -----------------------------------------------------------------------3
Monsters Vs Aliens ----------------------------------------------------------------3
Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin --------------------------------------------3
The View------------------------------------------------------------------------------3
The Wonder Pets!-------------------------------------------------------------------3
This Old House ---------------------------------------------------------------------3
The American Bible Challenge-------------------------------------------------2
America Now------------------------------------------------------------------------2
Arthur----------------------------------------------------------------------------------2
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction ---------------------------------------------2
Bubble Guppies --------------------------------------------------------------------2
The Chew-----------------------------------------------------------------------------2
Curious George ---------------------------------------------------------------------2
Dan Vs. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------2
The Fresh Beat Band---------------------------------------------------------------2
Giada At Home ---------------------------------------------------------------------2
Good Morning America ----------------------------------------------------------2
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild ------------------------------------------------------2
The Price Is Right ------------------------------------------------------------------2
The Queen Latifah Show---------------------------------------------------------2
Sabrina Secrets of a Teenage Witch-------------------------------------------2
The Scarecrow-----------------------------------------------------------------------2
Steve Harvey-------------------------------------------------------------------------2
Superbook----------------------------------------------------------------------------2
Super Soul Sunday ----------------------------------------------------------------2
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles -------------------------------------------------2
Today Show--------------------------------------------------------------------------2
Turbo FAST--------------------------------------------------------------------------2
Wheel of Fortune -------------------------------------------------------------------2

1 comment:

  1. Congrats to the nominees, although it is sad to see how tiny the TV playing field has become.

    ReplyDelete