Daytime Emmy Awards Nominations: THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS Leads With 23

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards.

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2012 calendar year. This year's gala will return to the prestigious Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, CA and be telecast on the Turner Broadcast Networks, HLN on Sunday evening, June 16, 2013.

The Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards gala, which honors the crafts behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre will return to the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles on Friday, June 14, 2013.

“These exciting nominations officially launch the 40th Anniversary of the Daytime Emmy® Awards,” said David Michaels, Senior Executive Director, Daytime. “This will be a true celebration of the 40 years of Daytime Television focusing on the past, the present and the future of Daytime. Congratulations to all the nominees!”

This year's Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Award for Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to two Game Show genre icons, Monty Hall and Bob Stewart.

“Aside from all of the excitement around our 40th anniversary,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS, “we are honoring two giants in Game Show history. So many of us grew up watching Monty Hall excite us with what was behind Door # 1, #2 or #3 and found ourselves addicted to the challenge and imagination of Bob Stewart's classic “To Tell the Truth,” “Password” “Pyramid” and others. The high-water mark these two pioneers have made in Daytime television is unparalleled and the entire Emmy® Award community stands in appreciation for the immeasurable contribution they have made to the Game Show genre.”

The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (ATAS).

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS led all daytime shows with 23 nominations.

Below is a complete list of nominations:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Bradley P. Bell, Executive Producer
Rhonda Friedman, Edward J. Scott, Supervising Producers
Ronald W. Weaver, Senior Producer
MarkPinciotti, Coordinating Producer
Cynthia J. Popp, Colleen Bell, Casey Kasprzyk, Producers

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
Ken Corday, Executive Producer
Lisa de Cazotte, Greg Meng, Co-Executive Producers
Janet Drucker, Tim Stevens, Coordinating Producers
Albert Alarr, Producer

GENERAL HOSPITAL
Frank Valentini, Executive Producer
Mary-Kelly Weir, Michelle Henry, Mercer Barrows, Producers

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
Frank Valentini, Executive Producer
Suzanne Flynn, Senior Producer
Jackie Van Belle, Coordinating Producer
John Tumino, Leah Weber, Producers

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Maria Arena Bell, Jill Farren Phelps, Executive Producers
Jay Gibson, Consulting Producer
Sally McDonald, John Fisher, Tony Morina, Supervising Producers

(all five soaps that submitted were nominated)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Bradley P. Bell, Head Writer
Kay Alden, Michael Minnis, Co-Head Writers
Patrick Mulcahey, Tracey Ann Kelly, Rex M. Best,
John F. Smith, Adam Dusevoir, Shannon Bradley,
Michele Val Jean, Writers

GENERAL HOSPITAL
Ron Carlivati, Head Writer
Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante, Chris Van Etten,
Anna Theresa Cascio, Breakdown Writers
Kate Hall, Elizabeth Page, Scott Sickles, Katherine Schock, Script Writers
Elizabeth Korte, Editor

ONE LIFE TO LIVE
Ron Carlivati, Head Writer
Lorraine Broderick, Breakdown Writer
Anna Cascio, Chris Van Etten, Associate Head Writers
Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Melissa Salmons,
Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Script Writers
Daniel J. O'Connor, Breakdown Writer & Script Writer
Katherine Schock, Script Editor

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Maria Arena Bell, Josh Griffith, Head Writers
Scott Hamner, Hogan Sheffer, Co-Head Writers
Beth Milstein, Amanda Beall, Associate Writers
Brent Boyd, Script Editor

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Michael Stich, Cynthia J. Popp, Deveney Kelly,
David Shaughnessy, Jennifer Howard, Directors
Catherine Sedwick, Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott Christensen,
Steven A. Wacker, Associate Directors
Laura Yale, Douglas Hayden, Lisa Winthur-Huston, Stage Managers
Lori Staffier, Production Associate

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
Albert Alarr, Grant Johnson, Herbert Stein, Steven Williford, Directors
Keller Tina, Jenee Muyeau, Lugh Powers,
Michael Fiamingo, Joseph Lumer, Associate Directors
Stuart Howard, Fran DeSimone, Stage Managers
Sara Peterson, Holly Metts, Krista Cremidan,
Lucy Yalenian, Production Associates

GENERAL HOSPITAL
William Ludel, Larry Carpenter, Frank Valentini,
Phideaux Xavier, Scott McKinsey, Owen Renfroe, Directors
Peter Fillmore, Penny Pengra, Denise Van Cleave,
Christine Magarian Ucar, Paul Glass, Dave Macleod,
Christine Cooper, Associate Directors
Crystal Craft, Craig McManus, Stage Managers
Allison Reames, Production Associate

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Dean Lamont, Conal O’Brien, Mike Denney,
Sally McDonald, Noel Maxam, Directors
Chris, Mullen, Marc Beruti, Robbin Phillips, Associate Directors
Herbert Weaver Jr., Tom McDermott, Stage Managers
Erica Meyer, Nancy Ortenberg, Vanessa Noland, Production Associates

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
SUSAN FLANNERY, as Stephanie Forrester
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, CBS

PEGGY McCAY, as Caroline Brady
DAYS OF OUR LIVES, NBC

MICHELLE STAFFORD, as Phyllis Summers Newman
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS

HEATHER TOM, as Katie Logan Spencer
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, CBS

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
PETER BERGMAN, as Jack Abbott
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS

DOUG DAVIDSON, as Paul Williams
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS

MICHAEL MUHNEY, as Adam Newman
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS

JASON THOMPSON , as Patrick Drake
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
JULIE MARIE BERMAN, as Lulu Spencer
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC

JESSICA COLLINS, as Avery Bailey Clark
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS

MELISSA CLAIRE EGAN, as Chelsea Newman
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS

KATHERINE KELLY LANG, as Brooke Logan
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, CBS

ARIANNE ZUCKER, as Nicole Walker
DAYS OF OUR LIVES, NBC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
BRADFORD ANDERSON, as Damien Spinelli
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC

JEFF BRANSON, as Ronan Malloy
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS

SCOTT CLIFTON, as Liam Cooper aka William Spencer III
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, CBS

BILLY MILLER, as Billy Abbott
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
KRISTEN ALDERSON, as Starr Manning
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC

HUNTER KING, as Summer Newman
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS

JACQUELINE MACINNES WOOD, as Steffy Forrester
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, CBS

LINDSEY MORGAN, as Kristina Corinthos Davis
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
MAX EHRICH, as Fenmore Baldwin
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS

BRYTON JAMES, as Devon Hamilton Winters
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS

CHANDLER MASSEY, as Will Horton
Days of our Lives, NBC

FREDDIE SMITH, as Sonny Kiriakis
Days of our Lives, NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC
Dan Olexiewicz, Production Designer

GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC
Chip Dox, Production Designer
Andrew Evashchen, Art Director
Jennifer Elliott, Set Decorator

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
William Hultstrom, Production Designer
David Hoffmann, Fred Cooper, Art Directors
Andrea Joel, Joe Bevacqua, Set Decorators

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
JUDY BLYE WILSON, Casting Director
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS

MARNIE SAITTA, Casting Director
DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC

MARK TESCHNER, Casting Director
GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS
Danielle King, Costume Designer

DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC
Jayne Marie Kehoe, Costumer Designer

GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC
Mary Iannelli, Costume Designer

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
Jennifer Johns, Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS
Michele Arvizo, Head Hairstylist
Audrey Soto, Romaine Markus-Myers, Adriana Lucio, Hairstylists

DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC
Matthew Holman, Head Hairstylist
Margie Puga, Key Hairstylist
Marie Elena Panpoja, Leigh Anne Pitchon, Lauarne Upshaw, Hairstylists

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
George Guzman, Shannon Bradberry, Regena Rodriguez,
Rachel Ross, Bunch, Rachel Bonner-Mason,
Romaine Markus, Adriana Lucio, Hairstylists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS
Patrick Cunniff, Lighting Designer/Lighting Director
Phil Callan, Lighting Director

DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC
Mark Levin, Ted Polmanski, Lighting Directors

GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC
Robert Bessoir, Vincent Steib, Lighting Designers

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
Ray Thompson, William Roberts, Lighting Directors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC
Zoli Osaze, Re-Recording Mixer

GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC
Christopher Barringer, Production Mixer
Donald Smith, Post-Production Mixer
Dave Macleod, Music Mixer
Alan Zema, Chris Tyson, Boom Operators

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC
Gail J. Hopkins, Head Makeup Artist
Glen Alen Gutierrez, Joleen Rizzo,
Nina Wells, Deidre Decker, Makeup Artists

GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC
Donna Messina, Head Makeup Artist
Angela Ackley, Melinda Osgood,
Tamara Papirian, Bobbi Roberts, Caitlin Davison, Makeup Artists

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
Patti Denney, Head Makeup Artist
Marlene Mason, Ralph Wilcox, Kathy Jones,
Robert Bolger, Laura Schaffer Holmes, Makeup Artists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS
Brian Bagwell, Jonathan Smilowitz,
Zoe Edgerton, Sean Michael O'Connor, Editors

DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC
Lugh Powers, Supervising Editor, Post Producer/Associate Director
Tina Keller, Jenee Muyeau, Michael Fiamingo,
Joseph H. Lumer, Editors/Associate Directors

GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC
Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Christine Magarian Ucar,
Peter Fillmore, David Gonzalez, Christine Cooper, Editors

ONE LIFE TO LIVE ABC
Tracy Casper Lang, Teresa Cicala, Michael Sweeney,
Barry Gingold, Larry Farina, Stephen Cali, Vince Catania, Editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS
Bradley Bell, Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Music Directors, Composers
Lothar Struff, Music Supervisor

DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC
Stephen Reinhardt, Paul Antonelli, Music Supervisors
D. Brent Nelson, Kenneth R. Corday, Composers

GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC
Paul Glass, Supervising Music Director, Composer
Dave Macleod, Music Director
Kurt Biederwolf, Steven E. Hopkins, Jack Urbont, RC Cates, Composers

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
Mike Dobson, Bryan Harrison, Music Supervisors
Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Composers

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“JUST LIKE THAT”
GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC
Rie Sinclair, Risa Binder, Composers & Lyricists

“ONLY LOVE GOES ON FOREVER”
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Gary Verna, Composers & Lyricists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS
Jim Dray, Technical Director
Gordon Sweeney, Tom Luth, Ted Morales, Camera Operators
Scha Jani, Roberto Bosio, Video Control

DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC
John C. O'Neill, Mike Caruso, Technical Directors
John Sizemore, Michael Mecartea, Barbara Langdon,
Hugo Morelli, Electronic Camera
Alexis Hanson, Video Control

GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC
Averill Perry, Kevin Carr, Technical Directors
DJ Diomedes, Dale Carlson, Craig Camou,
Dean Cosanella, Camera Operators
Antonio Simone, Video Control

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS CBS
Tracy Lawrence, Technical Director
John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim, Camera Operators
Scha Jani, Robert Bosio, Video Control

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
MICK CASSIDY, Stunt Coordinator
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL CBS

TIM DAVISON, Stunt Coordinator
GENERAL HOSPITAL ABC

TERRY JAMES, Stunt Coordinator
DAYS OF OUR LIVES NBC

TOTAL NOMINATIONS BY SHOW
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS 23
GENERAL HOSPITAL 19
Sesame Street 17
DAYS OF OUR LIVES 17
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL 15
The Ellen DeGeneres Show 10
R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour 9
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness 7
Star Wars: The Clone Wars 7
Penguins of Madagascar 5
The Talk 5
The Fresh Beat Band 4
Giada At Home 4
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 4
Dan Vs. 3
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade 3
Equitrekking 3
Jeopardy! 3
Katie 3
ONE LIFE TO LIVE 3
SciGirls 3
The View 3
Today Show 3
The Legend of Korra 3
Slugterra 3
Transformers: Prime 3
86th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade 2
Ben10: Omniverse 2
Biz Kid$ 2
Cash Cab 2
CBS Sunday Morning 2
Family Feud 2
Good Morning America 2
Let's Make A Deal 2
Live! with Kelly and Michael 2
My Generation 2
Pajanimals 2
Robot and Monster 2
Steve Harvey 2
Travelscope 2
The Doctors 2
The Dr. Oz Show 2
The Price Is Right 2
The Wendy Williams Show 2
This Old House 2
T.U.F.F. Puppy 2
WordGirl 2

TOTAL NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK
CBS 50
PBS 44
ABC 38
SYNDICATED 37
NICKELODEON 36
NBC 25
THE HUB 17
CARTOON NETWORK 11
FOOD NETWORK 10
DISNEY CHANNEL 7
DISNEY XD 4
MTV 3
Youtube 3
Cooking Channel 2
Daystar Television Network 2
Discovery Channel 2
Hallmark 2
MeTV 2
Sprout 2
American Public Television 1
Blueworldtv.com 1
CNN 1
Facebook 1
Fuse 1
Lifetime 1
MTVU 1
Nick Toons 1
Oprah Winfrey Network 1
Veria Living 1

RELATED:
- We Love Soaps Best of 2012: Daytime In The Year Of The Soap
- Most Fascinating People of 2012
- Drama Performer Pre-Nominations Announced For 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
- 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Awards Will Be Held On June 14
- Monty Hall & Bob Stewart To Receive Lifetime Achievement Award At Daytime Emmys. It's Time To Recognize Soap Opera Contributors Again.
- HLN To Air Daytime Emmy Awards On June 16
- Smithsonian Partners With The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

8 comments:

  1. This is a very strange list of nominees. I realize that the pool has dwindled significantly but... Lindsay Morgan?!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I am suprised GH didnt get more they have been great this year

    ReplyDelete
  3. There are several they could have pulled from GH and OLTL; which I thought we were told would not be considered this year but it along with AMC would be part of it in 2014. There's Anna, Carly, Tracy, Alexis, what happened to them??? Men: Luke, Sonny(he had a major part last year with the DID)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Roger Howarth and Laura Wright! They were both amazing last year and deserved a nomination!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Am I right that Jane Elliot declines to be nominated? If not I'd be really shocked she wasn't up for Lead or Supporting Actress.

    "General Hospital" is the only soap I watch, so I'm biased, but over the past year on a day-to-day basis no one portrayed grief as realistically as Finola Hughes. No matter what "Anna" was doing, the sadness was always in the background. Touching, subtle work that deserved Emmy recognition.

    I was hoping Kelly Sullivan would have been nominated, as well. Those scenes where she was recalling (and virtually reliving) her rape were so astonishingly raw, compelling and, overall, the bravest acting I think I've ever seen. As a man, I think I really understood what it was like; for the character and for women in general. I was really hoping she'd get a nomination at least.

    ReplyDelete
  6. @ wilda kerney - OLTL is eligible for this year's awards, because (unlike AMC) it aired for nine episodes into January 2012.
    ---

    On another note, it's unfortunate that Y&R's Peter Porte (Ricky Williams) didn't get a nom in the supporting category. I'm guessing most of Doug Davidson's lead nomination plays-off of Paul's story with his son, Ricky, and Porte did some amazing supporting work in his final months. :-(

    ReplyDelete
  7. It’s awesome to see The Young and the Restless is taking over the Daytime Emmys, especially since this show is definitely a guilty pleasure of mine! Gee, I can’t even recall the last time I didn’t watch an episode. I even make sure to record every one, seeing as I can never seem to get home from my office at DISH in time to watch it. As you can imagine, this long-running show takes up a lot of room on my DVR, but that doesn’t bother me! Because I have the DISH Hopper, which comes equipped with up to 2,000 hours of recording space, I never have to be nervous about running out of room to save any of my shows.

    ReplyDelete