WINNERS: 27th Annual Imagen Awards


The Imagen Foundation announced on Friday the winners of the 27th Annual Imagen (Spanish for “image”) Awards, honoring positive portrayals of Latinos and Latino cultures in entertainment.  The awards were presented at a gala black-tie dinner at the Beverly Hilton Hotel International Ballroom.  

Winners were selected by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders and announced at the awards gala.  Below is the winner's list:

Best Primetime Television Program Drama or Comedy: SWITCHED AT BIRTH (Prodco, Inc. In association with ABC Family)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie of the Week: THE PREGNANCY PROJECT (Barbara Lieberman  Productions/Lifetime)

Best Actor/Television: James Roday, PSYCH (USA Network)

Best Actress/Television: Alexa Vega,  THE PREGNANCY PROJECT  (Barbara Lieberman Productions/Lifetime Television)

Best Supporting Actor/Television: Carlos Gómez, THE GLADES (A&E)

Best Supporting Actress/Television:  Eva La Rue, CSI MIAMI (CBS)

Best Young Actress/Television: Bella Thorne, SHAKE IT UP! (Disney Channel)

Best Documentary/Film/Television: Habla Texas (HBO Latino)

Best Variety or Reality Show: GREAT PERFORMANCES: Il Postino From LA Opera (LA Opera/WNET)

Best Local Informational Program: Vista LA (ABC7 Los Angeles, CA)

Best On-Air Advertising:  Community Champion: Rueben Martinez (PBS SoCal)

Best Supporting Actress/Feature Film: Cierra Ramirez, Girl In Progress (Pantelion Films)

Best Children’s Programming: EL PERRO Y EL GATO (HBO Latino)

Best National Informational Program: LOST IN DETENTION  (Frontline/WGBH)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film:  Inglés (Ruben Avitia)

Best Web Series: Drama: LOS AMERICANS (One Economy/V Studio LA)

Best Web Series: Comedy: NOAH COMPRENDE (WNET)

Best Web Series: Reality or Information: BLACK AND LATINO (mun2/mun2.tv)

Best Feature Film:  Girl In Progress (Pantelion Films)

Best Director: Patricia Riggen, Girl In Progress (Pantelion Films)

Best Actor/Feature Film: Lou Diamond Phillips, Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)

Best Actress/Feature Film: Gina Rodriguez, Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)

Best Supporting Actor/Feature Film:  Diego Luna, Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)

The Imagen Awards will air as a one hour special on PBS SoCal on Sunday, September 23rd.

No comments:

Post a Comment