NOMINATIONS: 1st Annual Indie Soap Awards

NEW YORK (We Love Soaps) January 6, 2010 -- The nominations for the 1st Annual Indie Soap Awards were announced today. BUPPIES received 13 nominations to lead all web series. COMPULSIONS received 11 nominations, and ANYONE BUT ME and DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM each received 10.

In total 16 indie soap operas received nominations, another three are eligible for the "Fan's Choice Award," and six non-soaps are nominated in a special category recognizing the achievements in comedy.

The winners will be announced on February 1, 2010.

For more details, visit indiesoapawards.com.

Best Indie Soap
ANYONE BUT ME
BUPPIES
CHICK
COMPULSIONS
DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM
HIGH RISE
LUMINA

Best Writing
Susan Miller & Tina Cesa Ward, ANYONE BUT ME
Julian Breece, BUPPIES
Bernie Su, COMPULSIONS
Cheryl L. West, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM
Greg Turner & Brian Hewson, EMPIRE
Charles Van Eman & Mike Stiles, HIGH RISE
Jennifer Thym, LUMINA

Best Directing
Tina Cesa Ward, ANYONE BUT ME
Julian Breece, BUPPIES
Nathan Atkinson, COMPULSIONS
Robert Townsend, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM
Charles Van Eman, HIGH RISE
Jennifer Thym, LUMINA
Kai Soremekun, CHICK

Best Editing
Shon Hedges, BUPPIES
Tina Cesa Ward, ANYONE BUT ME
Ryan Parker, ON THE EDGE OF HAPPINESS
Michael Darrow, COMPULSIONS
James Schroeder, HIGH RISE
Bettina Enigl, LUMINA

Best Use of Music
BUPPIES
COMPULSIONS
HIGH RISE
PALISADES POOL PARTY
VENICE

Best Sound Design
CHICK
COMPULSIONS
DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM
LUMINA
PALISADES POOL PARTY

Best Ensemble
ANACOSTIA
ANYONE BUT ME
BUPPIES
DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM
THE NEW TWENTIES

Best Performance by a Lead Actress
Tatyana Ali (Quinci, BUPPIES)
Rachael Hip-Flores (Vivian, ANYONE BUT ME)
Janna Bossier (Justine, COMPULSIONS)
Monica Calhoun (Ocean, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM)
Kai Soremekun (Lisa, CHICK)
Erin Wiley (Morgan, THE NEW TWENTIES)

Best Performance by a Lead Actor
Walter Maxfield Jones (Michael, ANACOSTIA)
Craig Frank (Mark, COMPULSIONS)
Ryan Clardy (Cane, EMPIRE)
Rob Pralgo (Marcus, HIGH RISE)
Sharif Atkins (Ralph, THE NEW TWENTIES)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress
Nicole Pacent (Aster, ANYONE BUT ME)
AnneMarie Pazmino (Cassandra, COMPULSIONS)
Taryn O'Neill (Sara, COMPULSIONS)
Janice Lynde (Peggy, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM)
Arlene A. McGruder (Rae Pearl, KINDRED)
Helen Bowman (Helen, ON THE EDGE OF HAPPINESS)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor
Ernest Waddell (Shaka, BUPPIES)
Joshua Holland (Archibald, ANYONE BUT ME)
Seth Caskey (Adam, COMPULSIONS)
Richard Roundtree (Lou, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM)
Ray Campbell (Khalid, THE NEW TWENTIES)

Best Performance by a Guest Actor
Ashlee Holland (Bitsy, BUPPIES)
Damien Wigfall (Truth, BUPPIES)
Billy Dee Williams (Bo, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM)
Dale Tino (Sean, HIGH RISE)

Breakthrough Performance
Preston Davis (Eliot, BUPPIES)
Jessy Hodges (Sophie, ANYONE BUT ME)
Zach Callison (Ian, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM)
Greg Corbett (Paul, HIGH RISE)
Renée Olbert (Simone, SEEKING SIMONE)

Best Performance in a Comedic Role
Anthony Anderson (Sean, ANACOSTIA)
Chante Frierson (Kourtney, BUPPIES)
Anne Sayre (Tina, GOTHAM)
Ashley Ledbetter (Heather, HIGH RISE)
Ann Marie Hall (Louise, ON THE EDGE OF HAPPINESS)
Hillary B. Smith (Guya, VENICE)

Best Storyline
Stephenson family drama, ANACOSTIA
Vivian adjusts to her new life, ANYONE BUT ME
Eliot's love triangle, BUPPIES
Tameka's drug problem, CONFESSIONS
The mystery of Lumina, LUMINA

Editor's Award: Achievement in Marketing
To be announced Feb. 1

Editor's Award: Product Placement/Business Model
To be announced Feb. 1

Editor's Award: Main Title Design
To be announced Feb. 1

Fan's Choice Award (Vote here)
ANACOSTIA
AS THE CORN GROWS
ANYONE BUT ME
BUPPIES
CHICK
COMPULSIONS
CONFESSIONS
DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM
EMPIRE
GOTHAM
HABESHA LIFE
HIGH RISE
KINDRED
LUMINA
THE NEW TWENTIES
ON THE EDGE OF HAPPINESS
PALISADES POOL PARTY
SEEKING SIMONE
TABLE OF CHOICES
VENICE

Best Indie Web Series (Comedy)
FAMILY DINNER
WED-LOCKED
IMAGINARY BITCHES
FANTASY OVER REALITY
THEN WE GOT HELP!
WORKSHOP

No comments:

Post a Comment